International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Greek » Geology

staircase like structures

Greek translation: βαθμιδωτές κατασκευές (δομές)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staircase like structures
Greek translation:βαθμιδωτές κατασκευές (δομές)
Entered by: Fevos Zachopoulos

13:05 Aug 23, 2010
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / hydrology
English term or phrase: staircase like structures
The paper presents first results of laboratory experiments with bed
load transport over steep sloped streams with staircase-like structures, the
so-called step-pool systems.
pirgos89
βαθμιδωτές κατασκευές (δομές)
Explanation:
Για λεπτομέρειες, δες σε παρακαλώ την απάντησή μου στην άλλη ερώτηση που έχεις κάνει για την ίδια φράση. Συγνώμη για τη βιαστική απάντηση στην αρχή.
Selected response from:

Fevos Zachopoulos
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4βαθμιδωτές κατασκευές (δομές)
Fevos Zachopoulos
4Κατασκευές που παραπέμπουν σε σκάλα
Dimitris Papageorgiou


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Κατασκευές που παραπέμπουν σε σκάλα


Explanation:
που μοιάζουν με αυτές δηλαδή-τις θυμίζουν

Dimitris Papageorgiou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Evdoxia Renta: κατασκευές που ομοιάζουν με κλιμακοστάσιο
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
βαθμιδωτές κατασκευές (δομές)


Explanation:
Για λεπτομέρειες, δες σε παρακαλώ την απάντησή μου στην άλλη ερώτηση που έχεις κάνει για την ίδια φράση. Συγνώμη για τη βιαστική απάντηση στην αρχή.

Fevos Zachopoulos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 43