KudoZ home » English to Greek » Geology

Rock vanes

Greek translation: Βράχοι εκτροπής (της ροής)


13:41 Dec 8, 2010
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / hydrology
English term or phrase: Rock vanes
Rock vanes on outside of meander bend immediately after installation.
pirgos89
Greek translation:Βράχοι εκτροπής (της ροής)
Explanation:
http://diocles.civil.duth.gr/links/home/museum/construc/itai...
Selected response from:

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Βράχοι εκτροπής (της ροής)
Kyriacos Georghiou
3πτερύγια από βράχους
Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rock vanes
Βράχοι εκτροπής (της ροής)


Explanation:
http://diocles.civil.duth.gr/links/home/museum/construc/itai...

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KrisJohn
2 hrs

agree  GeoS
1 day 14 hrs

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rock vanes
πτερύγια από βράχους


Explanation:
Κατ' αναλογία με αυτό:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_greek/geology/4062053-l...



Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 35