brings out the worst in

Greek translation: αποκαλύπτει/φέρνει στην επιφάνεια τα χειρότερα χαρακτηριστικά/τις χειρότερες πλευρές/τον χειρότερο εαυτό του/της

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brings out the worst in
Greek translation:αποκαλύπτει/φέρνει στην επιφάνεια τα χειρότερα χαρακτηριστικά/τις χειρότερες πλευρές/τον χειρότερο εαυτό του/της
Entered by: Ivi Rocou

07:08 Nov 16, 2008
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Secularity
English term or phrase: brings out the worst in
Greetings,

The context is a discussion about secularism in politics:

“When the church or the mosque holds secular power, it brings out the worst in the church or the mosque and the worst in the people too.”

Many thanks

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
αποκαλύπτει/φέρνει στην επιφάνεια τα χειρότερα χαρακτηριστικά/πλευρές
Explanation:
It refers to all three: church - mosque and people. So, the phrase should refer to all three.
Selected response from:

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3αποκαλύπτει/φέρνει στην επιφάνεια τα χειρότερα χαρακτηριστικά/πλευρές
Ivi Rocou
1 +3βγάζει τον χειρότερο εαυτό του/της
Assimina Vavoula


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
βγάζει τον χειρότερο εαυτό του/της


Explanation:
αποκαλύπτει τα χειρότερα στοιχεία του/της

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
5 hrs
  -> Merci, Εύη. Καλό μεσημέρι.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ και καλό βράδυ.

agree  socratisv
13 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ και καλή μέρα σας, κύριε...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
αποκαλύπτει/φέρνει στην επιφάνεια τα χειρότερα χαρακτηριστικά/πλευρές


Explanation:
It refers to all three: church - mosque and people. So, the phrase should refer to all three.

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  socratisv
13 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα, ευχαριστώ.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 day 3 mins
  -> Καλημέρα, ευχαριστώ.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search