KudoZ home » English to Greek » Government / Politics

soft politics

Greek translation: ήπια πολιτική


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soft politics
Greek translation:ήπια πολιτική
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

11:32 Nov 18, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: soft politics
attempting to translate the phrase '...to benefit from EU's soft politics'
Andreas Kaemmereit
ήπια πολιτική
Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q="soft politics" πολιτική&ie=ut...
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ. Καλημέρα σε όλους
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ήπια πολιτική
Spiros Doikas
3 +2έμμεση/πλάγια πολιτικήxxxd_vachliot


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ήπια πολιτική


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q="soft politics" πολιτική&ie=ut...

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ. Καλημέρα σε όλους

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
7 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 mins

agree  socratisv: ίσως και " παρεµβάσεις ήπιας ισχύος" . Καλημέρα σας!
52 mins

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr

agree  Efi Maryeli
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
έμμεση/πλάγια πολιτική


Explanation:
"Soft power is a term used in international relations theory to describe the ability of a political body, such as a state, to indirectly influence the behavior or interests of other political bodies through cultural or ideological means."

Δηλαδή, ο όρος "soft" αναφέρεται στα μέσα και τον τρόπο με τον οποίο ασκείται η εξουσία και η πολιτική και όχι στη δριμύτητα αυτής.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-18 11:47:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soft_power

xxxd_vachliot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Epameinondas Soufleros
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, καλησπέρα και καλή συνέχεια.

agree  Anastasia Vam
22 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Spiros Doikas, xxxd_vachliot, Vicky Papaprodromou