KudoZ home » English to Greek » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

whole hog

Greek translation: το γλεντάω/του δίνω και καταλαβαίνει/τα δίνω όλα/κάνω σωστή δουλειά/δεν κάνω μισές δουλειές/το πάω ως το τέρμα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to go whole hog
Greek translation:το γλεντάω/του δίνω και καταλαβαίνει/τα δίνω όλα/κάνω σωστή δουλειά/δεν κάνω μισές δουλειές/το πάω ως το τέρμα
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

20:45 May 14, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: whole hog
to go whole hog
antonis
το γλεντάω, του δίνω και καταλαβαίνω
Explanation:
Magenta Gold

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-14 20:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... του δίνω και καταλαβαίνει...

Ευχαριστώ για τη διόρθωση, Μαράκι.
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10το γλεντάω, του δίνω και καταλαβαίνω
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +7-
EN>ELTranslator
5 +6τα δίνω όλαxxxx-Translator
4 +3κάνω σωστή δουλειά, δεν κάνω μισές δουλειές
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
-


Explanation:
φτάνω μέχρι το τέρμα
English Idioms and Proverbs
Georgia Lapatas
Sideris Publications

του δίνω και καταλαβαίνει, το γλεντάω για καλά
http://www.in.gr/dictionary/lookup.asp?Word=hog

Η επιλογή εξαρτάται από το context που έχεις.

EN>ELTranslator
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Christaki
15 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  xxxx-Translator: Μόλις τώρα είδα την πρώτη σου εκδοχή, φτάνω μέχρι το τέρμα, με την οποία και συμφωνώ απόλυτα!
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lamprini Kosma
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Isodynamia
11 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
21 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
23 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ :-)

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
2 days10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
το γλεντάω, του δίνω και καταλαβαίνω


Explanation:
Magenta Gold

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-14 20:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... του δίνω και καταλαβαίνει...

Ευχαριστώ για τη διόρθωση, Μαράκι.

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: :))) καταλαβαίνει
4 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ που το πρόσεξες!

agree  vanessak
13 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βανέσα!

agree  Catherine Christaki
16 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Κατερινιώ!

agree  Maria Nicholas
36 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μαράκι!

agree  Valentini Mellas
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Isodynamia
11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
21 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Γιώργο.

agree  Evdoxia R.
1 day13 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ευδοξία!

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
2 days10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, ¶ρη!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
τα δίνω όλα


Explanation:
The expression means "to go all the way"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-14 21:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interestingly enough, it seems to be a 19th century slang expression:

Go the whole hog: to go all the way.
1830: As ladies now wear pantaloons and boots, I see no reason why they should not go the whole hog and mount the hat and swallow tailcoat likewise. N. Dana, A Mariner\'s Sketches, p.186
1833: T. Hamilton quotes a placard, \"Jackson for ever. Go the whole hog!\" The expression, I am told, is of Virginian origin. In that state, when a butcher kills a pig, it is usual to demand of each customer, whether he will go the whole hog. Men and Manners in America, pp. 17-18

More than \"having a good time\", it means not to stop before the end, which in Greek would translate: τα δίνω όλα, δε με σταματά τίποτα ή δε σταματώ πουθενά

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-05-14 21:37:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One last note:
\"They’re going to have big box stores, and restaurants, and movie theatres, and bowling alleys, the whole nine yards. And Heaven knows what else... Once they get started, they go whole hog.\"

To go whole hog means to go the limit; all the way. It most likely originated in William Cowper’s poem The Love of the World Reproved; or Hypocrisy Detected, published in 1779. The poem tells the story of a group of religious, but starving Mohammedans who, after being ordered by the Prophet not to eat a certain, unspecified part of a pig, end up consuming the entire animal when they are unable to determine which part is forbidden
http://www.writersblock.ca/winter2000/origins.htm

xxxx-Translator
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Nicholas
34 mins
  -> thanks, Maria :)

agree  Lamprini Kosma
1 hr
  -> thanks, Lamprini :)

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Katerina :)

agree  Isodynamia
11 hrs
  -> thanks, Constantina :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
23 hrs
  -> thanks, Vicky :)

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
2 days10 hrs
  -> thanks, Konstantine :)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
κάνω σωστή δουλειά, δεν κάνω μισές δουλειές


Explanation:
Μου αρέσουν τα προαναφερθέντα "τα δίνω όλα", "του δίνω και καταλαβαίνει", αλλά θα ήθελα να προσθέσω και το παραπάνω που δεν υπάρχει στα λεξικά, αλλά πηγαίνει πολύ σε πολλά παραδείγματα [τα παρακάτω από το British National Corpus].

Π.χ. You could hire taxis, or go the whole hog and hire a chauffeur-driven car for the day. …ή να κάνεις σωστή δουλειά και να…
Let’s go the whole hog and order champagne. Ας κάνουμε σωστή δουλειά και ας παραγγείλουμε σαμπάνια.
Why not go the whole hog and book yourself into a health farm for a really relaxing break. Γιατί να κάνεις μισές δουλειές και να μην…


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 13 hrs 27 mins (2005-05-17 10:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To complement (and compliment) Stella\'s documentation: Many conjectural explanations have been offered as to the origin of the idiom, but OED, too, seems to lean in favour of Cowper\'s poem.

So here it is, from James Parton\'s \"Humorous Poetry of the English Language\":

THE LOVE OF THE WORLD REPROVED; OR, HYPOCRISY DETECTED
(WILLIAM COWPER)

Thus says the prophet of the Turk,
Good Mussulman, abstain from pork;
There is a part in every swine
No friend or follower of mine
May taste, whate\'er his inclination,
On pain of excommunication.
Such Mohammed\'s mysterious charge,
And thus he left the point at large.
Had he the sinful part expressed,
They might with safety eat the rest;
But for one piece they thought it hard
From the whole hog to be debarred;
And set their wit at work to find
What joint the prophet had in mind.
Much controversy straight arose,
These chose the back, the belly those;
By some \'tis confidently said
He meant not to forbid the head;
While others at that doctrine rail,
And piously prefer the tail.
Thus, conscience freed from every clog,
Mohammedans eat up the hog.
You laugh--\'tis well--The tale applied
May make you laugh on t\' other side.
Renounce the world--the preacher cries.
We do--a multitude replies.
While one as innocent regards
A snug and friendly game at cards;
And one, whatever you may say,
Can see no evil in a play;
Some love a concert, or a race;
And others shooting, and the chase.
Reviled and loved, renounced and followed,
Thus, bit by bit, the world is swallowed;
Each thinks his neighbor makes too free,
Yet likes a slice as well as he;
With, sophistry their sauce they sweeten,
Till quite from tail to snout \'tis eaten.


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator: :-)
2 hrs
  -> Δώσ' τα όλα

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Χίλια ευχαριστώ για το ποίημα. :-)
3 hrs
  -> Δώστε του να καταλάβει

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI: Σύμφωνα και με το 'Longman Dictionary of English Idioms', London 1979
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kostas. Now come back and read the poem.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): xxxx-Translator, Nick Lingris