Season's Greetings

Greek translation: καλές γιορτές

English term or phrase:Season's Greetings
Greek translation:καλές γιορτές
Entered by: Martine C

09:19 Oct 27, 2005
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Season's Greetings
With the end of the year coming up could anyone help me formulate neutral season's greetings in Greek.
WalterWeyne
ευχές για την πρωτοχρονιά
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-27 09:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

καλές γιορτές

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-10-27 09:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j'ai voulu aller trop vite
Selected response from:

Martine C
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10ευχές για την πρωτοχρονιά
Martine C
3 +3Καλά Χριστούγεννα και ευτυχισμένο το νέο έτος
xxxstahat
5καλό χειμώνα
Lena skotida


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
season's greetings
καλό χειμώνα


Explanation:
i think that the question here is not just the term "seasons greetings" itself but the whole phrase.Correct me if i m wrong.You need general greek greetings for the end of fall, and not the explanation of the nominal group "seasons greetings", right?

Lena skotida
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
season's greetings
ευχές για την πρωτοχρονιά


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-27 09:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

καλές γιορτές

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-10-27 09:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j'ai voulu aller trop vite

Martine C
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis: Πιο ουδέτερο το "καλές γιορτές".
4 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Συμφωνώ με τον Κώστα για το "Καλές γιορτές". Καλημέρα, Μαρτίν.
5 mins
  -> ναι, καλές γιορτές είναι καλύτερο

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis: καλές γιορτές
10 mins
  -> συμφωνώ

agree  Daphne Theodoraki: "καλές γιορτές" είναι πιο ακριβές
23 mins
  -> συμφωνώ

agree  Assimina Vavoula: Συμφωνώ με τους παραπάνω και τους εύχομαι χρόνια πολλά για τις ημέρες...
58 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Elena Petelos: :-)
2 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ, Ελενα μου, πως είσαι

agree  Sophia Finos: καλές γιορτές
3 hrs
  -> συμφωνώ

agree  Maria Karra
4 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ, Μαρία

agree  Lamprini Kosma
19 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ, Λαμπρινή και καλημέρα

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou: Καλημέρα. Συμφωνώ και 'γω με το "καλές γιορτές".// Επίσης! :-))
1 day 22 hrs
  -> καλημέρα, ευχαριστώ και καλό Σαββατοκύριακο

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
season's greetings
Καλά Χριστούγεννα και ευτυχισμένο το νέο έτος


Explanation:
With the end of the year coming up, probably Christmas is still on the agenda!

xxxstahat
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: This is the standard Greek seasonal greeting, though my personal preference is "Καλές γιορτές και ευτυχισμένο το νέο έτος".
8 mins

agree  Daphne Theodoraki: συμφωνώ και μ' αυτό, απλώς το "Καλά Χριστούγεννα" το περιορίζει στους Χριστιανούς (δεν ισχύει στην περίπτωση π.χ. των Εβραίων)
9 mins

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 hrs