International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Greek » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

of times past

Greek translation: μιας άλλης εποχής


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:of times past
Greek translation:μιας άλλης εποχής
Entered by: socratisv

18:59 Nov 6, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / expression
English term or phrase: of times past
For those who like its green effect that evokes the eternal beauty of times past.
Tania Gkagkali
μιας άλλης εποχής
Explanation:
σε σχέση με το σήμερα....
Selected response from:

socratisv
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12μιας άλλης εποχής
socratisv
5 +1περασμένων καιρών
Albana Dhimitri
5παρελθόντων χρόνων
Haralabos Papatheodorou


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
περασμένων καιρών


Explanation:
περασμένων καιρών

Albana Dhimitri
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ! Πολύ καλή μέρα!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
παρελθόντων χρόνων


Explanation:
παρελθόντων χρόνων. ανάλογα με το ύφος και το περασμένων καιρών είναι ο.κ.

Haralabos Papatheodorou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
μιας άλλης εποχής


Explanation:
σε σχέση με το σήμερα....


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&as_qdr=all&q=%22+%CE%BC%CE...
socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou: Μ' αρέσει. ;-)
27 mins
  -> :---)

agree  Evi Prokopi
39 mins
  -> Ta!

agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou
1 hr
  ->  Ευχαριστώ πολύ. Καλό βράδυ

agree  Efi Maryeli
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ. Καλό βράδυ

agree  maria ef
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ. Καλημέρα.

agree  Vasilisso
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ. Καλημέρα.

agree  marina2002
10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ. Καλημέρα.

agree  Marina Kazila
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ. Καλημέρα.

agree  xxxd_vachliot
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ. Καλημέρα.

agree  ntaras
14 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ. Καλημέρα.

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
14 hrs
  -> Καλώς την:) Ευχαριστώ και καλημέρα.

agree  Vicky Alyssandraki
14 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ. Καλημέρα.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): xxxd_vachliot, Valentini Mellas