KudoZ home » English to Greek » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

silver sparkle

Greek translation: ασημένια πινελιά


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silver sparkle
Greek translation:ασημένια πινελιά
Entered by: Albana Dhimitri

19:04 Nov 6, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / tiles
English term or phrase: silver sparkle
Here I think is used as adjective, I mean the whole expression. The whole paragraph is : "Lovely, magical, silver sparkle for an elegant yet futuristic outcome."
Tania Gkagkali
ασημένια πινελιά
Explanation:
ασημένια πινελιά

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-11-07 16:09:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ευχαριστώ! Καλό Σαββατοκύριακο!
Selected response from:

Albana Dhimitri
Greece
Grading comment
That will do! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ασημένια (αργυρόχρωμη) λάμψη
Anastasia Giagopoulou
5ασημένια πινελιά
Albana Dhimitri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ασημένια (αργυρόχρωμη) λάμψη


Explanation:
Χωρίς συγκείμενο, απλώς μαντεύω...

Anastasia Giagopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou
43 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, Ιωάννα!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
43 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, Βίκυ!

agree  Vasilisso
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, Βασίλη!

agree  socratisv
10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, Σωκράτη!

agree  Marina Kazila
11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

agree  xxxTrans_blues
1 day16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ασημένια πινελιά


Explanation:
ασημένια πινελιά

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-11-07 16:09:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ευχαριστώ! Καλό Σαββατοκύριακο!

Albana Dhimitri
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That will do! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  socratisv: "silver sparkle" είναι οι παγιέτες/πούλιες στα ενδύματα/αξεσουάρ. Σίγουρα υπάρχει κάποια εναλλακτική της παγιέτας στα δομικά υλικά:--)
36 mins