KudoZ home » English to Greek » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Don't knock it!

Greek translation: Μην το περιφρονείς, Μην το κριτικάρεις


10:16 Sep 1, 2011
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / common colloquialism
English term or phrase: Don't knock it!
Don't criticise it.
--You don't want any okra? Don't knock it.
--Don’t knock it if you haven’t tried it. Can you use μην το χτυπάεις?
Hellinas
Greek translation:Μην το περιφρονείς, Μην το κριτικάρεις
Explanation:
another suggestion
Selected response from:

marmis
Grading comment
Thanks to all whose suggestions were gratefully received. Clearly a wide range of answers is possible. This has a very slight edge because of peer agreement but there doen't seem to be one definite answer. In English this has become a standard idiom. 'Don't rubbish it/throw it out' etc are all possible but lazy speech tends to dominate in current English. Many thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Μην το περιφρονείς, Μην το κριτικάρειςmarmis
4Μην το υποτιμάς!Eleftheria P
4Μη το απορρίψεις !
Carol Molter


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't knock it!
Μη το απορρίψεις !


Explanation:
..

Carol Molter
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GreekGreek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
don't knock it!
Μην το περιφρονείς, Μην το κριτικάρεις


Explanation:
another suggestion

marmis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Thanks to all whose suggestions were gratefully received. Clearly a wide range of answers is possible. This has a very slight edge because of peer agreement but there doen't seem to be one definite answer. In English this has become a standard idiom. 'Don't rubbish it/throw it out' etc are all possible but lazy speech tends to dominate in current English. Many thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Hatzigeorgiou
57 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't knock it!
Μην το υποτιμάς!


Explanation:
Another suggestion from me.

Μην το υποτιμάς, χωρίς να το έχεις δοκιμάσει!

Eleftheria P
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek