KudoZ home » English to Greek » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

come out [of the closet]

Greek translation: εκδηλώνομαι, εκδηλώσου


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:come out [of the closet]
Greek translation:εκδηλώνομαι, εκδηλώσου
Entered by: Hellinas

07:36 Sep 2, 2011
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / technical phrase about gay relationships
English term or phrase: come out [of the closet]
Figurative (publicly reveal attraction to same sex). Is there a simple modern Greek equivalent?
Hellinas
εκδηλώνομαι, εκδηλώσου
Explanation:
http://www.slang.gr/lemma/show/pao_se_gay_bar_giati_exei_ora...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&client=ubuntu&hs...
Selected response from:

PROSGR
Greece
Grading comment
No doubt in my mind about the exact phrase here. Peer agreement and the slang.gr cross reference were invaluable! Thanks to all for their help and discussion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5εκδηλώνομαι, εκδηλώσου
PROSGR
4 +1φανερώνομαι, αποκαλύπτομαιEleftheria P
4βγές έξω
Dimitris Papageorgiou
3ανοίγομαι
polymnia_oct


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
come out [originally 'of the closet']
φανερώνομαι, αποκαλύπτομαι


Explanation:
I don't think there's a closer equivalent in greek.

Eleftheria P
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tania mourtzila
51 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Τάνια.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
come out [originally 'of the closet']
βγές έξω


Explanation:
Νομίζω ότι πηγαίνει καλύτερα αυτό-το φανερώνομαι, αποκαλύπτομαι δεν νομίζω ότι συνάδει με την περίσταση.

Dimitris Papageorgiou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eleftheria P: Νομίζω ότι δε διάβασες την επεξήγηση κάτω από τον όρο. ;-) Κάποιος που γνωστοποιεί τις σεξουαλικές του προτιμήσεις, αποκαλύπτεται/εκδηλώνεται, σίγουρα όμως δε βγαίνει έξω.
2 hrs
  -> Nαι έκανα λάθος, βιάστηκα να κρίνω.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
come out [originally 'of the closet']
εκδηλώνομαι, εκδηλώσου


Explanation:
http://www.slang.gr/lemma/show/pao_se_gay_bar_giati_exei_ora...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&client=ubuntu&hs...

PROSGR
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
No doubt in my mind about the exact phrase here. Peer agreement and the slang.gr cross reference were invaluable! Thanks to all for their help and discussion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Nikolaidou
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Nick Lingris
11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Olga Hatzigeorgiou
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα, ευχαριστώ!

agree  Dora Evagelinaki
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα, ευχαριστώ!

agree  Despoina Papadopoulou
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
come out [originally \'of the closet\']
ανοίγομαι


Explanation:
ανοίγομαι/ αποκαλύπτομαι

polymnia_oct
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek