KudoZ home » English to Greek » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

pull the plug on

Greek translation: κατεβάζω το διακόπτη


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull the plug on
Greek translation:κατεβάζω το διακόπτη
Entered by: Hellinas

08:15 Sep 9, 2011
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Business, Social Life
English term or phrase: pull the plug on
To let someone or something die. Put an end to something. Graphic way of saying 'end/ kill'.
Usage of “pull the plug” :-Για να αφήσει κάποιον ή κάτι πεθαίνουν/ Βάλτε ένα τέλος σε κάτι. This is a far too wordy/tame equivalent for such a powerful idiom
1.
--Management decided to pull the plug on the project.
--Jane pulled the plug on the whole project.
--The treasurer pulled the plug because there was no more money in the budget.
2.
The doctor recommends we pull the plug i.e. turn off the life-support machine.
--He is brain-dead and there is no hope of recovery.
Origin: This expression refers to removing a plug to make something stop working - when you pull the plug out of the wall, your appliance doesn't work. In the 19th century, when this term originated, the plug was for a toilet. To flush the toilet, you had to pull out a plug.
Hellinas
κατεβάζω το διακόπτη
Explanation:
Σε περιπτώσεις που διακόπτει κανείς ολοσχερώς μία λειτουργία, μεταφορικά όταν διακόπτει οποιαδήποτε διαιδκασία σε εξέλιξη, ακόμη και μια συνομιλία.
Selected response from:

Anastasia Kyriakidou
Greece
Grading comment
All helpful comments, thank you. This translation seems as literal as the English and also covers every context. Thanks as ever.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1κατεβάζω το διακόπτη
Anastasia Kyriakidou
5τερμάτίζω
Dimitris Papageorgiou
4βάζω ταφόπετρα
Nick Lingris


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
κατεβάζω το διακόπτη


Explanation:
Σε περιπτώσεις που διακόπτει κανείς ολοσχερώς μία λειτουργία, μεταφορικά όταν διακόπτει οποιαδήποτε διαιδκασία σε εξέλιξη, ακόμη και μια συνομιλία.

Anastasia Kyriakidou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
All helpful comments, thank you. This translation seems as literal as the English and also covers every context. Thanks as ever.
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Could you please still answer my discussion point re κατέβασε το ποτάμι?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Χα χα. Νόμιζα ότι είχε γράψει ο Hellinas το προφανές, αλλά άλλα είχε γράψει... Μάλλον έχω το δέος της ΔΕΗ.
1 hr
  -> Κι εγώ σκέφτηκα ότι πήδηξες σελίδα :) Thanks!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
βάζω ταφόπετρα


Explanation:
Αυτός είναι ένας γερός ιδιωματισμός αλλά ίσως όχι πάντα ταιριαστός.
http://www.google.com/search?q="έβαλε ταφόπετρα"&ie=utf-8&oe...

Μπορούμε πάντα να διαλέξουμε ανάμεσα σε ηπιότερους:
τερματίζω
δίνω τέλος
διακόπτω οριστικά
βάζω τελεία και παύλα
κόβω μαχαίρι



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-09 10:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Να διορθώσω τον τίτλο των συμπληρωματικών σε "βάζω ταφόπλακα", που είναι το συνηθισμένο.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 36

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
τερμάτίζω


Explanation:
Νομίζω ότι αυτό πηγαίνε καλύτερα

Kοίτα και το link που παραθέτω.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-09-09 15:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

τερματίζω-χωρίς τόνο στην λήγουσα


    Reference: http://www.google.gr/search?q=%CF%84%CE%B5%CF%81%CE%BC%CE%B1...
Dimitris Papageorgiou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4