KudoZ home » English to Greek » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Yeah----right!

Greek translation: Ναι καλά!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Yeah-right!
Greek translation:Ναι καλά!
Entered by: Dora Evagelinaki

09:43 Sep 12, 2011
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / scornful yes=no
English term or phrase: Yeah----right!
Exclamation:-
1. The ultimate sarcastic response of disbelief:-
--Yeah, right! You were just going through my desk looking for a pencil.
Or
--1st person:"The United States went into Iraq to establish democracy and promote freedom.
--2nd person: "Yeah right."
2.
To reject a claim in disbelief. To deny a statement due to incomprehensible facts.
Common among teenagers
Hellinas
Ναι καλά!
Explanation:
Με προσθήκη του "μας έπεισες" ενίοτε...
Selected response from:

haroula tsoutsia
Greece
Grading comment
Clearly the favourite to judge from peer agreement. I have noted the additions and alternatives. Thanks to Anastasia I have learned abot Totos: I have loved some of the stories, particularly 'Where do babies come from'!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Ναι καλά!
haroula tsoutsia
5Το άλλο με τον Τοτό το ξέρεις;
Anastasia Kyriakidou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
yeah----right!
Ναι καλά!


Explanation:
Με προσθήκη του "μας έπεισες" ενίοτε...

haroula tsoutsia
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
Grading comment
Clearly the favourite to judge from peer agreement. I have noted the additions and alternatives. Thanks to Anastasia I have learned abot Totos: I have loved some of the stories, particularly 'Where do babies come from'!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleftheria P
12 mins

agree  Dave Bindon
25 mins

agree  Vicky Nikolaidou
26 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
43 mins

agree  Dora Evagelinaki
2 hrs

agree  Olga Hatzigeorgiou
3 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Nakou
3 hrs

agree  ELENI KRAVARITI
9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yeah----right!
Το άλλο με τον Τοτό το ξέρεις;


Explanation:
The jokes about Totos are naive and very popular among children.
This is a slang, implying that what has been said is so untrue that it sounds like a naive joke.

Also "καλό το παραμύθι, αλλά δεν έχει δράκο". Ironic expression for an obvious lie.

Anastasia Kyriakidou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4