KudoZ home » English to Greek » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Horses for courses

Greek translation: έκαστος στο είδος του


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Horses for courses
Greek translation:έκαστος στο είδος του
Entered by: Hellinas

15:33 Sep 17, 2011
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idiom [British]
English term or phrase: Horses for courses
The phrase stems from the fact that a racehorse performs best on a racecourse specifically suited to it.
Horses for courses:-
1. A person suited for one job may not be suited for another job, regardless of their expertise in the former job.
2. The practice of choosing the best person for a particular job.
The second usage is more common. I suppose 1. could perhaps be expressed through the proverb:-
'Αλλα τα μάτια του λαγού κι άλλα της κουκουβάγιας'(?).
Hellinas
έκαστος στο είδος του
Explanation:
Κάτι τέτοιο ίσως;
Selected response from:

Dora Evagelinaki
Greece
Grading comment
This seems to me to be the best of a very good series of responses. ο καθένας στο είδος του has virtually the same meaning. 'Aλογο κούρσας has a different nuance and metaphorically answers more to the English 'high-flier'. thanks to all as ever.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4έκαστος στο είδος του
Dora Evagelinaki
4 +1ο καθένας στο είδος τουNikolaos Vlamakis
4άλογο κούρσας
Anastasia Kyriakidou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
horses for courses
ο καθένας στο είδος του


Explanation:
Θα βοηθούσε λίγο αν είχαμε και κάποιες πληροφορίες για το κείμενο.

Nikolaos Vlamakis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dora Evagelinaki: Συμφωνώ! Γράφαμε σχεδόν ταυτόχρονα.
6 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
horses for courses
έκαστος στο είδος του


Explanation:
Κάτι τέτοιο ίσως;

Dora Evagelinaki
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
This seems to me to be the best of a very good series of responses. ο καθένας στο είδος του has virtually the same meaning. 'Aλογο κούρσας has a different nuance and metaphorically answers more to the English 'high-flier'. thanks to all as ever.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm
6 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Άννα!

agree  Vasiliki Topouzi
44 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βασιλική!

agree  Marina Kazila
17 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Μαρίνα!

agree  Olga Hatzigeorgiou
1 day 1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ Όλγα!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horses for courses
άλογο κούρσας


Explanation:
Ο όρος χρησιμοποιείται μεταφορικά για να δηλώσει κάποιον που παρουσιάζει υψηλές επιδόσεις και μπορεί να ανταποκριθεί σε εργασίες με με υψηλές απαιτήσεις.
Βλ. ένα παράδειγμα στο http://www.insurancedaily.gr/blog/?p=6709

Anastasia Kyriakidou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4