KudoZ home » English to Greek » Insurance

Business Statement Activity

Greek translation: Δήλωση Φορολογίας Επαγγελματικής Δραστηριότητας


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Business Statement Activity (BAS)
Greek translation:Δήλωση Φορολογίας Επαγγελματικής Δραστηριότητας
Entered by: Natassa Iosifidou

18:50 Jan 26, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: Business Statement Activity
"When you are registered for GST (Goods and Service Tax), the maximum amount we pay is the sum insured or the other limits of insurance cover less any Input Tax Credit to which you are entitled or would be entitled if you made a relevant acquisition. In these circumstances, the Input Tax Credit may be claimable through your *Business Statement Activity (BAS)*"
Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Δήλωση φορολογίας επαγγελματικής δραστηριότητας
Explanation:
Έτσι θα το απέδιδα.

Φοβάμαι πως η ερμηνεία του Μανώλη αφορά την δήλωση έναρξης επαγγέλματος. (Προκύπτει απ' τις αναφορές του).

Εδώ η ορολογία παραπέμπει στο Αυστραλιανό φορολογικό σύστημα απ' ότι είδα. Οπότε κάθε προσπάθεια απόδοσης με βάση τα ελληνικά ή ευρωπαϊκά φορολογικά δεδομένα θα είναι μόνο ενδεικτική. Κι ίσως να είναι απαραίτητη η σε παρένθεση αναφορά της ορολογίας πήγής.

... Commonwealth of Australia HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES Presented and read a first time
Taxation Laws Amendment (A Simpler Business Activity Statement) Bill 2002 ...
ww5.cch.com.au/Tax+Bills/taxationlasbas.pdf –

Introduction to the Business Activity Statement. The BAS form contains
over 50 fields, about half of which are related to GST. Smaller ...
www.myob.com.au/bas/basonline_guide/introbas.htm - 4k -

Australian duty and Goods and Services Tax
Our prices exclude taxes. When your parcel reaches Australia, the Australian Customs Service will levy 5% duty and 10% Goods and Services Tax (GST). As the GST is also applied to the duty, expect 15.5% to be the total tax. If you already are registered for GST, you can claim it back when filing your Business Activity Statement (BAS). The applicable taxes will be collected from you by FedEx when they deliver your order. To avoid having to pay the taxes to FedEx on delivery, we recommend you apply for an account facility with them. For details see www.fedex.com or call 13-26-10. If you can't access the toll free number, call (02) 9565 0600.
http://www.stubbs.co.uk/aus.asp


Selected response from:

Costas Zannis
Grading comment
Σωστός ο παίχτης! Πράγματι πρόκειται για αυστραλιανή εταιρία, πράγμα που παρέλειψα να αναφέρω, θεωρώντας το περιττό... Χαίρομαι, όμως, που πολλοί έχουν και μαντικές ικανότητες! :)) Ευχαριστώ Κώστα.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Δήλωση Δραστηριοτήτων Επιχείρησης
Emmanouil Tyrakis
3 +2Δήλωση φορολογίας επαγγελματικής δραστηριότητας
Costas Zannis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
business statement activity
Δήλωση Δραστηριοτήτων Επιχείρησης


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-26 18:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.esee.gr/el/Emporio/IdrisiEpixeiriseon/ Anonymi.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-26 18:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.gge.gr/09diadsystasis/html/body_fae-doy.html


Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  ET1
8 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  xxxx-Translator
9 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
11 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Spiros Doikas
17 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  elzosim
18 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Theodoros Linardos
40 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
40 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Betty Revelioti
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Valentini Mellas
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Evdoxia R.
13 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business statement activity
Δήλωση φορολογίας επαγγελματικής δραστηριότητας


Explanation:
Έτσι θα το απέδιδα.

Φοβάμαι πως η ερμηνεία του Μανώλη αφορά την δήλωση έναρξης επαγγέλματος. (Προκύπτει απ' τις αναφορές του).

Εδώ η ορολογία παραπέμπει στο Αυστραλιανό φορολογικό σύστημα απ' ότι είδα. Οπότε κάθε προσπάθεια απόδοσης με βάση τα ελληνικά ή ευρωπαϊκά φορολογικά δεδομένα θα είναι μόνο ενδεικτική. Κι ίσως να είναι απαραίτητη η σε παρένθεση αναφορά της ορολογίας πήγής.

... Commonwealth of Australia HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES Presented and read a first time
Taxation Laws Amendment (A Simpler Business Activity Statement) Bill 2002 ...
ww5.cch.com.au/Tax+Bills/taxationlasbas.pdf –

Introduction to the Business Activity Statement. The BAS form contains
over 50 fields, about half of which are related to GST. Smaller ...
www.myob.com.au/bas/basonline_guide/introbas.htm - 4k -

Australian duty and Goods and Services Tax
Our prices exclude taxes. When your parcel reaches Australia, the Australian Customs Service will levy 5% duty and 10% Goods and Services Tax (GST). As the GST is also applied to the duty, expect 15.5% to be the total tax. If you already are registered for GST, you can claim it back when filing your Business Activity Statement (BAS). The applicable taxes will be collected from you by FedEx when they deliver your order. To avoid having to pay the taxes to FedEx on delivery, we recommend you apply for an account facility with them. For details see www.fedex.com or call 13-26-10. If you can't access the toll free number, call (02) 9565 0600.
http://www.stubbs.co.uk/aus.asp




Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Σωστός ο παίχτης! Πράγματι πρόκειται για αυστραλιανή εταιρία, πράγμα που παρέλειψα να αναφέρω, θεωρώντας το περιττό... Χαίρομαι, όμως, που πολλοί έχουν και μαντικές ικανότητες! :)) Ευχαριστώ Κώστα.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEarlBoston
19 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Πολύ σωστός ο "μάντης"....
2 days18 hrs