KudoZ home » English to Greek » IT (Information Technology)

incremental deployment

Greek translation: βηματική ανάπτυξη


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incremental deployment
Greek translation:βηματική ανάπτυξη

17:10 Nov 2, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Science - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: incremental deployment
successful deployments of EFSs require... incremental deployment
Kleo M.
βηματική ανάπτυξη
Explanation:
Τρόποι ή τόποι αναζήτησης:
http://inforterm.cs.aueb.gr/greek/search.php
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

Διαδικτυακές επιβεβαιώσεις:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enGR256GR256&...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enGR256GR256&...

Συνδυασμένο εύρημα:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enGR256GR256&...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
evxaristw poly!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5βηματική ανάπτυξη
Nick Lingris
4αυξητική ανάπτυξηIvi Rocou


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
βηματική ανάπτυξη


Explanation:
Τρόποι ή τόποι αναζήτησης:
http://inforterm.cs.aueb.gr/greek/search.php
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

Διαδικτυακές επιβεβαιώσεις:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enGR256GR256&...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enGR256GR256&...

Συνδυασμένο εύρημα:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enGR256GR256&...


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
evxaristw poly!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv: "σταδιακή ανάπτυξη" όταν αναφερόμαστε σε συστήματα, ΙΤ, πληροφορική, εφαρμογή, κλπ : σελ 23 http://tinyurl.com/5w4unv και dspace.lib.uom.gr/bitstream/2159/3654/1/KokokirisMsc2008.pdf // Tα EFSs (ή ΕLS) τέτοια είναι :--)
19 mins
  -> Αυτό είναι στο δεύτερο μάθημα :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
21 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Spiros Konstantogiannis
2 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
11 hrs

agree  Efi Maryeli
12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
αυξητική ανάπτυξη


Explanation:
incremental = αυξητικός (Αγγλοελληνικό Λεξικό Ηλεκτρονικής Ηλεκτρολογίας Δ. Ρήγα)

Example sentence(s):
  • με τη λεγόμενη αυξητική ανάπτυξη (incremental development) της ΒΓ,
  • Η ένταση των διεγέρσεων αυξάνεται χρησιμοποιώντας την διαδεδομένη «αυξητική» δυναμική ανάλυση (Incremental dynamic analysis, Vamvatsikos, Cornell [7])....

    Reference: http://mmlab.ceid.upatras.gr/aigroup/postgrad/ids/docs/%CE%A...
    Reference: http://www.stanford.edu/~dlignos/publications_files/PAP008Li...
Ivi Rocou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8