KudoZ home » English to Greek » Journalism

benefit from the attentions of

Greek translation: χαίρει της εύνοιας


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:benefit from the attentions of
Greek translation:χαίρει της εύνοιας
Entered by: Marina Kazila

18:21 Jan 19, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: benefit from the attentions of
Recently, however, it has been arguable whether any of the myriad "easy" businesses has benefited from the attentions of even one wholly-committed business firebrand.
Marina Kazila
Greece
χαίρει/απολαμβάνει της φροντίδας/εύνοιας
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

sassa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7χαίρει/απολαμβάνει της φροντίδας/εύνοιας
sassa
4 +2επωφελούνται από την υποστήριξη/ εύνοια των..
Eri Koutala


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
χαίρει/απολαμβάνει της φροντίδας/εύνοιας


Explanation:
.

sassa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eri Koutala: με το χαίρει γιατί το απολαμβάνει είναι πιο θετικά φορτισμένο και την εύνοια, όχι φροντίδα
15 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula: Me too or two?????
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Evi Prokopi
9 hrs

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
11 hrs

agree  mary kyriakopoulou
18 hrs

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
33 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
επωφελούνται από την υποστήριξη/ εύνοια των..


Explanation:
έχει μια αρνητική χροιά

attentions:
You can refer to someone's efforts to help you, or their interest they show in you, as their attentions, especially if you dislike or disapprove of them (Collins COBUILD, English Dictionary)

επίσης το βρήκα και σε αγγλοελληνικό φιλοφρονήσεις
e.g. "she tried to win his heart with her many attentions"

attentions: Acts of courtesy, consideration, or gallantry, especially by a suitor.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/attentions

προσπαθώ να αποσπάσω την εύνοια ή την υποστήριξη, "καλοπιάνω, προσπαθώ να αποκτήσω ή να κατακτήσω

If you are not an experienced writer then your work would probably benefit from the attentions of an editor,
http://www.writersservices.com/wps/s_prep_selfpubl.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-19 19:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

το επωφελούμαι κρύβει και την έννοια του προσωπικού συμφέροντος από την εύνοια που κάποιος μπορεί προσφέρει..

Eri Koutala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
12 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα Νάντια! Σ' ευχαριστώ!

agree  Athenian
13 hrs
  -> Σ' ευχαριστώ Γιάννα! Καλημέρα!