KudoZ home » English to Greek » Journalism

sea room

Greek translation: αίθουσα θαλάσσιων οικοσυστημάτων


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sea room
Greek translation:αίθουσα θαλάσσιων οικοσυστημάτων
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

18:59 Feb 18, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: sea room
The environmental educator plays an important role in the sector of natural spaces and parks and in the rural tourism sector. Most of the natural spaces have their own observatory and interpretation centres, ***sea rooms***, etc… which are managed by environmental educators. These professionals develop itineraries and routes for the interpretation of the natural environment and accompany participants during their visit to the natural protected space. Environmental educators can also be found in educational areas within public administration which specialise in environmental issues.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
αίθουσα θαλάσσιων οικοσυστημάτων
Explanation:
Ένα που βρήκα στο διαδίκτυο και μου άρεσε.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Και εμένα μου αρέσει... Ευχαριστώ και την καλησπέρα μου.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2αίθουσα θαλάσσιων οικοσυστημάτων
Nick Lingris
3 +2αίθουσα θαλασσόκοσμου
Anastasia Giagopoulou
4(ανοιχτός) θαλάσσιος χώρος για ελιγμούς του σκάφουςmaria ef


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
αίθουσα θαλάσσιων οικοσυστημάτων


Explanation:
Ένα που βρήκα στο διαδίκτυο και μου άρεσε.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Και εμένα μου αρέσει... Ευχαριστώ και την καλησπέρα μου.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Καλημέρα!
10 hrs

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
13 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
αίθουσα θαλασσόκοσμου


Explanation:
Μου άρεσε πολύ όταν το είδα στο ενυδρείο που λειτουργεί στο Ηράκλειο Κρήτης.


    Reference: http://cordis.europa.eu/greece/el/spotlight28.htm
Anastasia Giagopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Papadopoulou: πολύ ωραία απόδοση.
10 hrs
  -> Να 'σαι καλά, Μαράκι μου! Καλό απόγευμα. ;-)

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 day4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, Εύη! Καλό μεσημέρι. ;-)

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(ανοιχτός) θαλάσσιος χώρος για ελιγμούς του σκάφους


Explanation:
Εγώ πάλι σε όποιο λεξικό και να κοίταξα το μόνο που βρήκα για το 'sea room' είναι το εξής:
'clear space at sea for a ship to maneuver in'.

βλ. για παράδειγμα
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/sea roo...
και
http://www.yourdictionary.com/sea-room

Είναι όρος της ναυσιπλοΐας και ξαναδιαβάζοντας το απόσπασμα νομίζω ότι αυτό εννοεί.
Δεν κατάφερα να βρώ μετάφρασή του στα ελληνικά, οπότε θα πρότεινα το

(ανοιχτός) θαλάσσιος χώρος για ελιγμούς του σκάφους

κάποιος ίσως μπορεί να σκεφτεί κάτι καλύτερο;;



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-02-19 23:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ξαναδιαβάζοντας το, έχω μία επιφύλαξη για το αν εννοεί θαλάσσιο χώρο ή αίθουσα, και μάλλον η αίθουσα μου ταιριάζει περισσότερο.

maria ef
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek