KudoZ home » English to Greek » Law (general)

Circuit Judge

Greek translation: δικαστής (Circuit Court / Περιφερειακού Εφετείου)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Circuit Judge
Greek translation:δικαστής (Circuit Court / Περιφερειακού Εφετείου)
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

14:58 Apr 2, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Circuit Judge
XXX began his professional career as a Barrister at Law specialising in civil and family law. In 1984 he commenced sitting as a part time judge (30 days per year) before being appointed a full-time ***Circuit Judge*** and designated Family Judge. In 2002, he was appointed as a Judge of the Court of Appeal of Saint Helena. He has held various posts at the Judicial Studies Board of England and Wales including tutor judge, speaker and subsequently course director for family law seminars (2002-2004) and Director of Studies (2004-2006). He represented the Judicial Studies Board whilst the latter was the convenor, then member of the "website" working group, as well as a member of the Steering Committee (2003-2008). Among his other activities, he is the European Regional Director and Board Member of the International Organisation for Judicial Training, a member of the Advisory Committee of the Commonwealth Judicial Education Institute and Adjunct Professor of Law, City University, Hong Kong. He has been elected Secretary General of the Network for a three-year mandate (2008-2011).
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
δικαστής
Explanation:
του Περιφερειακού Εφετείου.

Έτσι απλά. Δες http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/legal_prof/legal_prof_ire_e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-02 17:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Να διευκρινήσω ότι το λινκ το έδωσα για τον συγκεκριμένο όρο της ερώτηση που είναι το "Circuit Judge" και που, απ' ότι βλέπω μεταφράζεται παντού ως "Δικαστής του Circuit Court". Το να συζητάμε το τι είναι το "Circuit Court" είναι, τουλάχιστον, χάσιμο χρόνου.

Όσον αφορά το Circuit Court, η χώρα υποδιαιρείται σε οκτώ κομητείες (circuits). Σε κάθε έδρα του Circuit Court διορίζεται ένας δικαστής (Circuit Judge), ...
ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/jurisdiction_courts/jurisdiction_courts_ire_el.htm

Οι αστικές υποθέσεις στο Circuit Court εκδικάζονται από ένα δικαστή χωρίς ενόρκους. Λειτουργεί ως εφετείο για αποφάσεις του District Court σε αστικές και ...
ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/org_justice/org_justice_ire_el.htm

Αίτηση για την έκδοση προδικαστικής αποφάσεως: Circuit Court, .... ενώπιον του δικαστηρίου που κατά το δίκαιο του δικάζοντος δικαστή έχει διεθνή δικαιοδοσία ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:61995J0295:EL:NOT
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Μερσί, Ναντιούσκα... Καλό απόγευμα...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3δικαστής
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3 +1περιοδεύον δικαστής
Krisztina Lelik


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
circuit judge
δικαστής


Explanation:
του Περιφερειακού Εφετείου.

Έτσι απλά. Δες http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/legal_prof/legal_prof_ire_e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-02 17:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Να διευκρινήσω ότι το λινκ το έδωσα για τον συγκεκριμένο όρο της ερώτηση που είναι το "Circuit Judge" και που, απ' ότι βλέπω μεταφράζεται παντού ως "Δικαστής του Circuit Court". Το να συζητάμε το τι είναι το "Circuit Court" είναι, τουλάχιστον, χάσιμο χρόνου.

Όσον αφορά το Circuit Court, η χώρα υποδιαιρείται σε οκτώ κομητείες (circuits). Σε κάθε έδρα του Circuit Court διορίζεται ένας δικαστής (Circuit Judge), ...
ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/jurisdiction_courts/jurisdiction_courts_ire_el.htm

Οι αστικές υποθέσεις στο Circuit Court εκδικάζονται από ένα δικαστή χωρίς ενόρκους. Λειτουργεί ως εφετείο για αποφάσεις του District Court σε αστικές και ...
ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/org_justice/org_justice_ire_el.htm

Αίτηση για την έκδοση προδικαστικής αποφάσεως: Circuit Court, .... ενώπιον του δικαστηρίου που κατά το δίκαιο του δικάζοντος δικαστή έχει διεθνή δικαιοδοσία ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:61995J0295:EL:NOT

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Μερσί, Ναντιούσκα... Καλό απόγευμα...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Krisztina Lelik: Circuit Court = Περιφερειακό Πρωτοδικείο. Το λινκ που δίνεις ισχύει στην Ιρλανδία, το δικό μου στην Αγγλία Ουαλία.
3 mins
  -> Μα ο ζητούμενος όρος αν δεν κάνω λάθος είναι το "Circuit Judge" και όχι το "Circuit Court", οπότε τι το συζητάμε;

agree  socratisv: " Ιn law, a circuit is an appellate judicial district used in the court systems of several nations." http://tinyurl.com/yrjf9o
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, ΣΠ. Καλημέρα και καλή συνέχεια!

agree  Albana Dhimitri: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Circuit_judge_(UK)
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Καλημέρα και καλή συνέχεια!

agree  Natalia Alexiou
7 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ναταλία :-) Καλημέρα και καλή συνέχεια!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circuit judge
περιοδεύον δικαστής


Explanation:
Circuit Judges (περιοδεύοντες δικαστές) – είναι η επόμενη ιεραρχικά τάξη δικαστών μετά τους δικαστές του High Court, που συνήθως διορίζονται για να εκδικάζουν υποθέσεις ποινικού, αστικού και οικογενειακού δικαίου.
http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/legal_prof/legal_prof_eng_e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-02 15:05:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

περιοδεύων

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-02 17:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As England emerged from the Dark Ages, King Henry II instituted custom of having judges ride around the countryside ("ride circuit") each year to hear appeals (rather than forcing everyone to bring their appeals to London). (See Assize of Clarendon). Thus, the term "circuit court" is derived from the practice of having judges ride around the countryside each year on pre-set paths to hear cases.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Circuit_(subnational_entity)

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus
3 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ

disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: ell.proz.com/kudoz/2159695
5 mins
  -> στο site της Ευρωπαϊκής Επιτροπής έτσι το βρήκα

agree  Evi Prokopi
26 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ.

neutral  socratisv: Cicuit = http://tinyurl.com/yrjf9o / Μου ξέφυγε μια τελεία:)
2 hrs
  -> 




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Katerina Athanasaki, Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi, socratisv