KudoZ home » English to Greek » Law (general)

law principles

Greek translation: αποκλειομένων των διατάξεων περί δυνατότητας επιλογής άλλης εφαρμοστέας νομοθεσίας


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:excluding choice of law principles
Greek translation:αποκλειομένων των διατάξεων περί δυνατότητας επιλογής άλλης εφαρμοστέας νομοθεσίας
Entered by: xxxIria Kofini

16:23 Apr 2, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: law principles
πρόκειται για συμφωνία περί παρέκτασης της δωσιδικίας, αλλά αναφέρεται ότι ο νόμος που διέπει την συμφωνία είναι αυτός της Αμερικής, "excluding choice of law prιnciples"
debb
αποκλειομένων των διατάξεων περί δυνατότητας επιλογής άλλης εφαρμοστέας νομοθεσίας
Explanation:
Για ολόκληρη τη φράση "excluding choice of law prιnciples"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Choice_of_law_clause
A choice of law clause or proper law clause in a contract is one in which the parties specify which law (i.e. the law of which state or nation if it only has a single legal system) will be applied to resolve any disputes arising under the contract.

Selected response from:

xxxIria Kofini
Greece
Grading comment
Άψογη απόδοση ! Ευχαριστούμε
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5αποκλειομένων των διατάξεων περί δυνατότητας επιλογής άλλης εφαρμοστέας νομοθεσίαςxxxIria Kofini
2 +1αρχές δικαίουAssimina Vavoula


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
αρχές δικαίου


Explanation:
αρχές νομοθεσίας, ίσως

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
2 hrs
  -> Καλησπέρα... Καλό βράδυ και καλό ξημέρωμα.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
αποκλειομένων των διατάξεων περί δυνατότητας επιλογής άλλης εφαρμοστέας νομοθεσίας


Explanation:
Για ολόκληρη τη φράση "excluding choice of law prιnciples"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Choice_of_law_clause
A choice of law clause or proper law clause in a contract is one in which the parties specify which law (i.e. the law of which state or nation if it only has a single legal system) will be applied to resolve any disputes arising under the contract.



xxxIria Kofini
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Άψογη απόδοση ! Ευχαριστούμε

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: http://tinyurl.com/37seet
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  xxxd_vachliot
10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Danae Ferri
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  socratisv
16 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!