KudoZ home » English to Greek » Law (general)

admitted and sworn

Greek translation: εξουσιοδοτημένος και ορκωτός (συμβολαιογράφος)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:admitted and sworn
Greek translation:εξουσιοδοτημένος και ορκωτός (συμβολαιογράφος)
Entered by: Ioanna Daskalopoulou

14:57 Nov 29, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: admitted and sworn
Ολοκληρη η προταση είναι: I XXXXX, Notary Public, by Royal Authority, admitted and sworn, to the City of XXX in the State of XXXX in the XXXX do hereby certify that the document hereto annexed is a true photographic copy of the original document to which it purports to be a copy.

ΘΑ ΕΚΤΙΜΟΥΣΑ ΠΟΛΥ ΤΗ ΒΟΗΘΕΙΑ ΣΑΣ
helen76
εξουσιοδοτημένος και ορκωτός (συμβολαιογράφος)
Explanation:
Οι ορκωτοί συμβολαιογράφοι λειτουργούν εντός του δικαστικού συστήματος στο πλαίσιο ... Ως προς την επαγγελματική τους ικανότητα, οι ορκωτοί συμβολαιογράφοι ...
Selected response from:

Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2εξουσιοδοτημένος κατόπιν όρκου (στην πόλη)
Vasilisso
4 +2εξουσιοδοτημένος και ορκωτός (συμβολαιογράφος)
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
4( συμβολαιογράφος που) έγινε δεκτός και ορκίστηκεEllen Kraus
Summary of reference entries provided
admitted and sworn
socratisv

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
( συμβολαιογράφος που) έγινε δεκτός και ορκίστηκε


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-11-29 16:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

οκ > ορκίστηκε στην πόλη

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-11-29 16:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή στο Δημαρχείο της π. εξαρτάται από το κείμενο

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
εξουσιοδοτημένος και ορκωτός (συμβολαιογράφος)


Explanation:
Οι ορκωτοί συμβολαιογράφοι λειτουργούν εντός του δικαστικού συστήματος στο πλαίσιο ... Ως προς την επαγγελματική τους ικανότητα, οι ορκωτοί συμβολαιογράφοι ...



    Reference: http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&q=%CE%BF%CF%81%CE%BA%CF%89...
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
13 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Καλησπέρα!

agree  Marina Kazila
11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Καλό μεσημέρι!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
εξουσιοδοτημένος κατόπιν όρκου (στην πόλη)


Explanation:
εξουσιοδοτημένος κατόπιν όρκου (να ασκώ το επάγγελμα του συμβολαιογράφου στην πόλη)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-29 21:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Καλό ακούγεται και αυτό. Ευχαριστώ Σωκράτη!

Vasilisso
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv: Ασκώντας το λειτούργημα (του συμβολαιογράφου) κατόπιν όρκου είναι καλύτερο από το " εξουσιοδοτημένος" και δεν αναφέρεται στο πώς διορίστηκε.
1 hr
  -> Δεν ξέρω όμως πώς γίνεται admitted εκεί ο συμβολαιογράφος και δεν αναφέρεται η διαδικασία στο κείμενο. Το ζητούμενο εδώ είναι ότι ο συμβολαιογράφος μπορεί να ασκεί το λειτούργημα αφού ορκίστηκε.

agree  Ellen Kraus
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: admitted and sworn

Reference information:
by lawful authority duly sworn and admitted and in the presence of the subscribing witnesses
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2337790

duly admitted and sworn to practise for life as a Notary Public, have set my hand and attached my Seal of Office
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1110306

And we, the underwritten Notaries Public, by royal authority duly admitted and sworn, residing in Doctors Commons, London, do hereby certify and attest, to all whom it may concern, that
http://www.archive.org/stream/MN5041ucmf_6/MN5041ucmf_6_djvu...

I EDWARD GARDINER of the City of London NOTARY PUBLIC by royal authority duly admitted and sworn DO HEREBY CERTIFY the...
http://www.secinfo.com/d14D5a.u4a29.b.htm

I, ALEXANDER RIDGWAY, of London, Notary Public by Royal Authority duly admitted and sworn (and by the Statute 5th and 6th William the 4th, chapter 62, especially empowered in his behalf), do hereby certify that on the day of the date hereof before me at my Office, No. 28,
http://docsouth.unc.edu/neh/jbrown/jbrown.html

socratisv
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 95