KudoZ home » English to Greek » Law (general)

share coupon / coupon book

Greek translation: μερισματαπόδειξη/τοκομερίδιο


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:share coupon
Greek translation:μερισματαπόδειξη/τοκομερίδιο
Entered by: Vasilisso

07:37 Dec 4, 2010
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Memorandum & Articles of Association
English term or phrase: share coupon / coupon book
The certificates of shares shall be extracted from a coupon book and shall be given serial numbers, signed by two directors to be appointed by the Board of Directors and shall receive the Company's seal. The shares shall have coupons with serial numbers indicating the number of share. Ο Χρυσοβιτσιώτης αναφέρεται σε "Μερισματαπόδειξη", "τοκομερίδιο", "απόκομμα". Στο internet απαντάται αρκετά και η λέξη "κουπόνι". Αν γνωρίζει κανείς από μετοχές παρακαλώ μια διευκρίνηση.
Eva Kordi
Greece
μερισματαπόδειξη/τοκομερίδιο
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-04 12:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

share coupon = μερισματαπόδειξη/τοκομερίδιο
Selected response from:

Vasilisso
Greece
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2μερισματαπόδειξη/τοκομερίδιο
Vasilisso
5 +1share coupon = μέρισμα μετοχώνConstantinos Faridis


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
share coupon = μέρισμα μετοχών


Explanation:
coupon
μέρισμα
http://www.naftemporiki.gr/useful/show.asp?id=74

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KrisJohn
3 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: μέρισμα = dividend
1 day 42 mins

agree  Olga Hatzigeorgiou
1 day 1 hr
  -> ευχαριστώ

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
μερισματαπόδειξη/τοκομερίδιο


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-04 12:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

share coupon = μερισματαπόδειξη/τοκομερίδιο


Vasilisso
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PROSGR
12 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: σκέτο "τομοκομερίδιο"
20 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια!