KudoZ home » English to Greek » Law (general)

survive expiration or termination

Greek translation: ...θα εξακολουθούν να ισχύουν μετά τη λήξη ή λύση της σύμβασης


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: survive expiration or termination
Greek translation:...θα εξακολουθούν να ισχύουν μετά τη λήξη ή λύση της σύμβασης

11:50 Nov 19, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-22 16:55:55 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Greek translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Contract
English term or phrase: survive expiration or termination
All provisions of this Agreement which by their nature survive expiration or termination, and the [...], shall survive termination or expiration of this Agreement.
Nayia
Greece
...θα εξακολουθούν να ισχύουν μετά τη λήξη ή λύση της σύμβασης
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

TRIADA ANAGNOSTIDOU
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1παραμένουν σε ισχύ μετά τη λήξη ή την καταγγελίαConstantine Kourakis
4...θα εξακολουθούν να ισχύουν μετά τη λήξη ή λύση της σύμβασης
TRIADA ANAGNOSTIDOU
3μετασυμβατική ισχύς
transphy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
παραμένουν σε ισχύ μετά τη λήξη ή την καταγγελία


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1254891

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-11-19 11:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.translegal.com/legal-english-dictionary/survival-...

Constantine Kourakis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
19 hrs
  -> :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...θα εξακολουθούν να ισχύουν μετά τη λήξη ή λύση της σύμβασης


Explanation:
...

TRIADA ANAGNOSTIDOU
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
μετασυμβατική ισχύς


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-19 15:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Να έχουν............
Να υπόκεινται σε ...........
Να

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 32