KudoZ home » English to Greek » Law/Patents

grapes

Greek translation: stafili


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grapes
Greek translation:stafili
Entered by: John Kinory

20:21 Jan 13, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: grapes
fruit
stafili
Explanation:
grape = stafili.

HTH
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4stafiliJohn Kinory
4σταφύλια
Irene Blatza


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stafili


Explanation:
grape = stafili.

HTH

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daphne b: Yes. Or "stafilia" (σταφύλια) in this case, as it is in the plural.
1 hr
  -> Yes, indeed. I meant to add it, once I could get my keyboard to stop fighting me and type in Greek ... which it is still resisting; so, I forgot :-))

agree  Betty Revelioti
4 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Eleftherios Kritikakis
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Calliope76
4 days
  -> Thanks :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
σταφύλια


Explanation:
ουσ. (ρώγα από) σταφύλι: bunch of grapes
τσαμπί σταφυλιών #
ιστ. στρατ. μυδράγιο, βολιδοθήκη: grape -shot
χοντρά σκάγια #
ΦΡ. grape juice οπός σταφυλών,
σταφυλόζουμο §
grape sugar σταφυλοσάκχαρο, δεξτρόζη §
the grapes are sour! όμφακες εισί! όσα δε
φτάν' η αλεπού τα κάνει κρεμαστάρια! §
table grape επιτραπέζια σταφύλια §
through the grape -vine (ελεύθερη απόδοση:)
από φημολογίες, από διαδόσεις


Irene Blatza
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8