KudoZ home » English to Greek » Linguistics

major phases of acquisiveness

Greek translation: κύριες φάσεις στην κατάκτηση της γλώσσας


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:major phases of acquisiveness
Greek translation:κύριες φάσεις στην κατάκτηση της γλώσσας
Entered by: Vampyre

14:46 Feb 20, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: major phases of acquisiveness
"There are four major phases of acquisiveness, each building upon the one before" From an article on how kids learn to speak.

Thanks for any suggestions

Vampyre
Vampyre
κύριες φάσεις στην κατάκτηση της γλώσσας
Explanation:
κύριες φάσεις στην κατάκτηση της γλώσσας

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-20 20:05:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"κατάκτηση της γλώσσας" 260 links
"πρόσκτηση της γλώσσας" 8 links
Selected response from:

Andras Mohay
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5κύριες φάσεις στην πρόσκτηση γνώσεων
Nick Lingris
4 +4κύριες φάσεις στην κατάκτηση της γλώσσαςAndras Mohay


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
κύριες φάσεις στην κατάκτηση της γλώσσας


Explanation:
κύριες φάσεις στην κατάκτηση της γλώσσας

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-20 20:05:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"κατάκτηση της γλώσσας" 260 links
"πρόσκτηση της γλώσσας" 8 links

Andras Mohay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Συμφωνώ με την "κατάκτηση" για το acquisition (έτσι και στο Λεξικό Γλωσσολογίας).
34 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Σίγουρα ήθελε να πει acquisition, αφού η προδιάθεση που λες (ωραία ιδέα) δεν έχει φάσεις (το πολύ πολύ εξασθενεί με τα χρόνια)

agree  Isodynamia
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Κωνσταντίνα:-)

agree  Elena Petelos: Άργησα, αλλά: http://williamcalvin.com/LEM/LEMch3.htm : Four major phases of acquisitiveness, each building upon the one before B and even by children of modest intelligence Δεν είμαι σίγουρη όμως ότι ΔΕΝ θέλει να πει aquisitiveness. Ικανότητα κλπ. :))
7 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ελένη. Μπορεί κάλλιστα να είναι το ίδιο κείμενο. Και με το "ικανότητα" αποκτά νόημα και η διαίρεση σε φάσεις

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
κύριες φάσεις στην πρόσκτηση γνώσεων


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&rls=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-20 21:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vampyre, I apologise for not reading your whole sentence carefully. My answer with "γνώσεων" is not related to *language* acquisition.
And though πρόσκτηση would be a fine word for acquisition, Andras is quite right in pointing out that the preferred term for language acquisition is *κατάκτηση* (κατάκτηση γλώσσας, γλωσσική κατάκτηση).
We both have a problem with acquisitiveness, though, and I wonder whether your text refers to stages of language acquisition or perhaps something else.


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Yes, yes, yes...
7 mins
  -> ;-}

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: :-)
25 mins
  -> Ευχ.

agree  flipendo
1 hr
  -> Κι εγώ.

agree  kaydee
4 hrs

neutral  Andras Mohay: The question is about language acquisition / ΚΑΤΑκτηση είναι ο τρέχων όρος / Όντως μια διεισδυτική ιδέα (αλλού βέβαια "κτητικότητα")
4 hrs
  -> Έχεις δίκιο. Οπότε το acquisitiveness είναι η προδιάθεση για τη γλωσσική κατάκτηση; Μήπως ήθελε να πει απλώς "acquisition";

agree  Isodynamia
6 hrs