KudoZ home » English to Greek » Linguistics

deregulate

Greek translation: διακόπτω, μειώνω


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deregulate
Greek translation:διακόπτω, μειώνω
Entered by: FREDERICA

14:16 Jul 3, 2002
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Linguistics
English term or phrase: deregulate
from an article on telecommunications.
FREDERICA
διακόπτω, μειώνω
Explanation:
διακόπτω ή μειώνω τον κρατικό έλεγχο

deregulate: to halt or reduce government regulation of...

"Webster's Dictionary"

Hope it helps!
Some context would be useful though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 22:16:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some examples I found by searching through google:
Will Congress Ever Deregulate Broadband...
Regulating in order to deregulate
The US Supreme Court has sanctioned a damaging extension of the telecoms regulator\'s powers...
Why Gov\'t plans to deregulate pharmacies must be stopped...
The list is endless... I would say that the best way to say this in Greek would be: αποσύρω κάποιον κανονισμό ή τον κρατικό έλεγχο.
Καλή τύχη!
Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
I'm really grateful. I was stuck on that one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1διακόπτω, μειώνωxxxx-Translator
4 +1απορυθμίζω
Athanasios Koletsas


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
απορυθμίζω


Explanation:
I think it's the opposite of regulate!
Looking at the context would be a graet help though!

Athanasios Koletsas
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eleni sakka
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
διακόπτω, μειώνω


Explanation:
διακόπτω ή μειώνω τον κρατικό έλεγχο

deregulate: to halt or reduce government regulation of...

"Webster's Dictionary"

Hope it helps!
Some context would be useful though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 22:16:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some examples I found by searching through google:
Will Congress Ever Deregulate Broadband...
Regulating in order to deregulate
The US Supreme Court has sanctioned a damaging extension of the telecoms regulator\'s powers...
Why Gov\'t plans to deregulate pharmacies must be stopped...
The list is endless... I would say that the best way to say this in Greek would be: αποσύρω κάποιον κανονισμό ή τον κρατικό έλεγχο.
Καλή τύχη!

xxxx-Translator
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I'm really grateful. I was stuck on that one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna5
29 days