KudoZ home » English to Greek » Linguistics

On my way to the grocery store, I ran into Tatiana.

Greek translation: Sto dromo gia mpakaliko, synantis tin Tatiana.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:On my way to the grocery store I ran into Tatiana.
Greek translation:Sto dromo gia mpakaliko, synantis tin Tatiana.

21:20 Dec 12, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Linguistics
English term or phrase: On my way to the grocery store, I ran into Tatiana.
Here is an example of a sentence using the dative case (to or for in English). I was wondering how this translates in Greek?

Any help is greatly appreciated. You have all been wonderful in the past.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
Sto dromo gia to mpakaliko, synantisa tin Tatiana
Explanation:
Modern Greek doesn't have a dative case, we use a periphrasis to express it: gia, se etc
Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
Thank you very much Estel! All of you gave good answers it looks like but I selected you because you were the first to reply and your answer looks just as good as the other two.

Sincerely.

Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Sto dromo gia to mpakaliko, synantisa tin Tatianaxxxx-Translator
5 +7kathos pigaina sto mpakaliko, epasa pano stin Tatiana.
Costas Zannis
5 +7Καθώς πήγαινα στο μπακάλικο, συνάντησα τυχαί την Τατιάνα.xxxmardes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Sto dromo gia to mpakaliko, synantisa tin Tatiana


Explanation:
Modern Greek doesn't have a dative case, we use a periphrasis to express it: gia, se etc

xxxx-Translator
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much Estel! All of you gave good answers it looks like but I selected you because you were the first to reply and your answer looks just as good as the other two.

Sincerely.

Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
21 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Theodoros Linardos
35 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
42 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Betty Revelioti
3 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Spiros Doikas
10 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
11 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Valentini Mellas
18 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
2 days 10 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Evdoxia R.
2 days 12 hrs
  -> thanks :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Καθώς πήγαινα στο μπακάλικο, συνάντησα τυχαί την Τατιάνα.


Explanation:
Kathos pigena sto bakaliko, sinantisa tixea tin Tatiana.
on my way to = as I was heading for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 21:50:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! τυχαία όχι τυχαι !

xxxmardes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
24 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Konstantinos Tsanakas
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Estella
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ilias PETALAS
11 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Valentini Mellas
17 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
18 hrs
  -> thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
on my way to the grocery store, i ran into tatiana.
kathos pigaina sto mpakaliko, epasa pano stin Tatiana.


Explanation:
"epesa pano stin Tatiana" is an idiomatic expression as is "I ran into Tatiana", with the same metaphorical meaning: "I meet someone accidentally".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 26 mins (2003-12-13 01:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"epesa\" (pronounced \"epessa\") is the correct word.

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gregoris Kondylis: ¨Ετσι είναι!
4 hrs

agree  Theodoros Linardos
8 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
13 hrs

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
14 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
19 hrs

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
2 days 6 hrs

agree  angelsid
2 days 6 hrs