KudoZ home » English to Greek » Linguistics

police car

Greek translation: Περιπολικό (Peripoliko )


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Police car
Greek translation:Περιπολικό (Peripoliko )
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

21:57 Dec 27, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Linguistics
English term or phrase: police car
"Police car" a car used by the police to patrol the streets or to take suspects to jail in. Police cars around the world usualy have something Like Policia, Polis, Polisi or Polizei on them.

I was wondering how you would say it in Greek? Thanks for any help.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
See explanation
Explanation:
The insignia on police cars in Greece is "ΕΛ.ΑΣ." (ΕLAS), which means Hellenic Police.

A police patrol car is called "περιπολικό" (peripoliko) from the word "περιπολία" (peripolia = patrol) and the prison van transporting suspects to jail/court etc is called "κλούβα" (klouva) or "όχημα μεταγωγών" (ohima metagogon, literally transport vehicle). This latter usually bears the insignia of the respective correctional facility, such as "Σωφρονιστικό Κατάστημα.... (Correctional Facility & name of facility).

I hope I have covered all the points in your question. Happy New Year, full of health and prosperity.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 27 mins (2003-12-28 06:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the site of the Ministry of Public Order: http://www.mopo.gr/
unfortunately, it is not available in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 31 mins (2003-12-28 06:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And some sites with info regarding the hellenic security forces and the police:
http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Olympus/1227/training_e.html
http://www.hri.org/nodes/grmil.html
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Nadia,
Thank you very much for your help and explanation. I realize that not all English words translate precisely if at all in other languages but wasn't sure about the Greek translation for "police car". Your explanation helps.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11astinomiko ohima/peripoliko
Natassa Iosifidou
5 +8See explanation
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
astinomiko ohima/peripoliko


Explanation:
police vehicle = astinomikO Ohima
patrol vehicle = peripolikO

To tell you the truth, I don't remember if these cars have a sign on them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 15:57:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Vicky and Katerina added, the sign on these vehicles is that of the Hellenic Police > EL.AS. (Elliniki Astynomia).

Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Hi, Natassa. They do have a sign of the "Hellenic Police". I missed telling you I totally agree with the word "peripoliko" only.
4 mins

agree  Katerina Kallitsi: Yes to peripoliko. The sign is "ΕΛΑΣ" = Elliniki Astynomia (Hellenic Police). Αυτό το διευκρινίζω για τον Brian
3 hrs

agree  Konstantinos Tsanakas
3 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
4 hrs

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
7 hrs

disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: see my answer below
7 hrs

agree  Joanne Panteleon
8 hrs

agree  FREDERICA
9 hrs
  -> Thank you all. Vicky and Katerina, thank you for your comments regarding the sign.

agree  Tina8
12 hrs

agree  elzosim
14 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
15 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
19 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
1 day 13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
See explanation


Explanation:
The insignia on police cars in Greece is "ΕΛ.ΑΣ." (ΕLAS), which means Hellenic Police.

A police patrol car is called "περιπολικό" (peripoliko) from the word "περιπολία" (peripolia = patrol) and the prison van transporting suspects to jail/court etc is called "κλούβα" (klouva) or "όχημα μεταγωγών" (ohima metagogon, literally transport vehicle). This latter usually bears the insignia of the respective correctional facility, such as "Σωφρονιστικό Κατάστημα.... (Correctional Facility & name of facility).

I hope I have covered all the points in your question. Happy New Year, full of health and prosperity.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 27 mins (2003-12-28 06:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the site of the Ministry of Public Order: http://www.mopo.gr/
unfortunately, it is not available in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 31 mins (2003-12-28 06:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And some sites with info regarding the hellenic security forces and the police:
http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Olympus/1227/training_e.html
http://www.hri.org/nodes/grmil.html

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Nadia,
Thank you very much for your help and explanation. I realize that not all English words translate precisely if at all in other languages but wasn't sure about the Greek translation for "police car". Your explanation helps.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
1 hr
  -> :-))

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  ET1
7 hrs
  -> Xronia polla, pou eixes xathei esy??

agree  Betty Revelioti
7 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Valentini Mellas
8 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  ntepi
18 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  angelsid
1 day 2 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
2 days 9 hrs
  -> :-))