KudoZ home » English to Greek » Linguistics

The extraction of the name Karagiozis is Turkish but its synthesis is Greek.

Greek translation: I proelefsi tou onomatos Kargiozis ine tourkiki alla i synthessi tou ine elleniki.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The extraction of the name Karagiozis is Turkish but its synthesis is Greek.
Greek translation:I proelefsi tou onomatos Kargiozis ine tourkiki alla i synthessi tou ine elleniki.

22:41 Dec 29, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / linguistics
English term or phrase: The extraction of the name Karagiozis is Turkish but its synthesis is Greek.
I was wondering how you
would say this in Greek?

Another example is the
ancient Greek name Mithraboges (Mithrabogos) where its extraction (source, origin) is Persian (Mithra-bauga) but its synthesis (changed form) is Greek.

Almost every country has names like these, names that were originally foreign but which have been completely assimilated by the host country. For example English surnames like Williams and Richardson were originally Norman French (FitzWilliaume and FitzRichard) but nobody thinks of them as being French today. Lombardo and Lombardi derive from the name of an ancient Germanic tribe but are considered very Italian today.

Any help with a Greek translation is appreciated.

Thank you,
Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
η προέλευση του ονόματος Καραγκιόζης είναι τούρκικη αλλά η σύνθεσή του είναι ελληνική
Explanation:
i proElefsi tou onOmatos KaragiOzis Ine toUrkiki allA i sYnthessi tou Ine ellinikI



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-29 23:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nauplia.com/kara.html#ORIG
Here you can find everything you would - perhaps - what to know about \"Karagioz\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-12-29 23:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kara = Black (turkish)
gioz = eyes (turkish)
meaning the blackeyed guy
Actually the name is definitely Turkish, although the \"concept\" of the Shadow Theatre (Karagiozis) is Greek.
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you very much Nadia. I really appreciate it.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7η προέλευση του ονόματος Καραγκιόζης είναι τούρκικη αλλά η σύνθεσή του είναι ελληνική
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3 +6Μαυρομάτης
Spiros Doikas
5 +1To onoma "karagiozis" exei riza Turkiki alla o xaraktiras einai Ellinikos
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Μαυρομάτης


Explanation:
"Mavromatis" with black eyes that is.

Your phrase translates as

The extraction of the name Karagiozis is Turkish but its synthesis is Greek.
Η προέλευση του ονόματος Καραγκιόζης είναι τουρκική αλλά η σύνθεσή του ελληνική.

Spiros Doikas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
6 hrs

agree  Katerina Kallitsi: Σε απόσταση αναπνοής απαντήσαμε και οι τρεις και οι απαντήσεις μας είναι πολύ σωστές. Σου δίνω το "agree" μου. Καλή Χρονιά
10 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.: In Turkish "kara" means "very very black" (if there is any such rendition for the darkest black colour) and "goz" means "eye". Therefore, the rendition MAVROMATIS is the most appropriate in this case.
11 hrs

agree  Dionysia
18 hrs

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the extraction of the name karagiozis is turkish but its synthesis is greek.
To onoma "karagiozis" exei riza Turkiki alla o xaraktiras einai Ellinikos


Explanation:
It means that the word "karagiozis" is of Turkish origin but the concept is Greek.

Instead of "xaraktiras" you could also say "synthesi". It's a Greek word

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  angelsid
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the extraction of the name karagiozis is turkish but its synthesis is greek.
η προέλευση του ονόματος Καραγκιόζης είναι τούρκικη αλλά η σύνθεσή του είναι ελληνική


Explanation:
i proElefsi tou onOmatos KaragiOzis Ine toUrkiki allA i sYnthessi tou Ine ellinikI



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-29 23:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nauplia.com/kara.html#ORIG
Here you can find everything you would - perhaps - what to know about \"Karagioz\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-12-29 23:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kara = Black (turkish)
gioz = eyes (turkish)
meaning the blackeyed guy
Actually the name is definitely Turkish, although the \"concept\" of the Shadow Theatre (Karagiozis) is Greek.

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much Nadia. I really appreciate it.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator: na doume ti allo tha rotisei, xe xe xe
2 mins
  -> polla kai diafora... alla, toulaxiston ehei anisihies... hihihihi!! Kali sou mera ekei makria sta xena!!

agree  Betty Revelioti
38 mins
  -> Na parakolouthousame tora mia parastasi andi na doulevoume... ;-))

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Pou kryvesi esy pali??

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
6 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Valentini Mellas
7 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Katerina Kallitsi: Σε απόσταση αναπνοής απαντήσαμε και οι τρεις και οι απαντήσεις μας είναι πολύ σωστές. Σου δίνω το "agree" μου. Καλή Χρονιά
11 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Dionysia
18 hrs
  -> :-))