KudoZ home » English to Greek » Linguistics

teacher

Greek translation: δάσκαλος / καθηγητής


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:teacher
Greek translation:δάσκαλος / καθηγητής
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

15:47 Mar 11, 2004
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: teacher
Hello to the Greek community!

May I ask for your help once again?

This question refers to a language course. I had a picture of a guy teaching 6-year-olds. The caption was "a teacher", which was translated as "enas daskalos".

The pic has now been updated (showing a man teaching 18-20 year-olds in an auditorium), and although the English caption survives unscathed (a teacher), it is my strong feeling that "enas daskalos" should be replaced by "enas kathigitis", esp. since the distinction is made earlier in the course: Someone who teaches Primary School is called "daskalos" while someone who teaches High School/Uni is called "kathigitis".

I know that on occasion Uni teachers are called "panepistimiakoi daskaloi", but these contexts are very specific, while here we have just a pic and a caption in an entry-level course.

Thank you all for your inexhaustible patience with the vagaries of my work :)
Fiona
δάσκαλος / καθηγητής
Explanation:
My friend independently of the age of the students portrayed in the picture it will also depend on the text that goes along with it. If the text refers to Junior / Senior high schools then καθηγητής is indeed correct. If the text of that chapter talks in general about school or specifically about Primary /elementary schools then δάσκαλος is indeed fine.
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5δάσκαλος/καθηγητής
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +4enas kathigitis
Katerina Kallitsi
5 +4δάσκαλος / καθηγητής
Valentini Mellas
5καθηγητής
kalaitzi
5Καθηγητής
Betty Revelioti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
δάσκαλος / καθηγητής


Explanation:
My friend independently of the age of the students portrayed in the picture it will also depend on the text that goes along with it. If the text refers to Junior / Senior high schools then καθηγητής is indeed correct. If the text of that chapter talks in general about school or specifically about Primary /elementary schools then δάσκαλος is indeed fine.

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
2 hrs

agree  Lamprini Kosma
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
21 hrs

agree  sassa
5 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Καθηγητής


Explanation:
daskalos - δάσκαλος = for primary school
kathigitis - καθηγητής = for college etc
panepistimiakos kathigitis = for university

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-11 15:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

πανεπιστημιακός καθηγητής (I forgot that..!)

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
δάσκαλος/καθηγητής


Explanation:
Hi, Fiona! It's been a long time.

Well, we say "daskalos" for primary school and university teachers.
We use "Kathigitis" either for High School or University Professors.



Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stella!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lamprini Kosma
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  sassa
5 days
  -> Thanks, Sassa!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
enas kathigitis


Explanation:
You are absolutely right, Fiona

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Lost in Translation... κατά την ταινία... :-))
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια. Πού χάθηκες εσύ;

agree  Lamprini Kosma: ...right to the point! :-)
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Λαμπρινή

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
18 hrs
  -> Σ' ευχαριστώ, Ευτυχία

agree  Tina8
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
καθηγητής


Explanation:
Αυτός που διδάσκει στο γυμνάσιο(high school) ή στο πανεπιστήμιο(university)λέγεται καθηγητής.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 15:55:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Έχεις λοιπόν δίκιο, Fiona

kalaitzi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek