When in Rome, do as the Romans do

Greek translation: Στο χωριό των τυφλών, κλείσε κι εσύ τα μάτια

18:50 Oct 17, 2004
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: When in Rome, do as the Romans do
Expression. What's the greek equivalent?
thank you.
Franz Hellman
Greek translation:Στο χωριό των τυφλών, κλείσε κι εσύ τα μάτια
Explanation:
κυκλοφορεί με διάφορες παραλλαγές, αλλά εγώ έτσι την ξέρω.

http://www.mednet.gr/gallery/proverbs/epimetro.htm
Επήες έναν τόπομ που ν’ ούλλοι στραβοί
Δήσε τζι εσού τ’ αμμάδκια σου.
(Πήγες σ’ ένα τόπο που’ναι όλοι στραβοί
Κλέισε κι εσύ τα μάτια σου).
Δηλώνει την ανάγκη προσαρμογής στο δεδομένο κοινωνικό περιβάλλον.

μια άλλη παραλλαγή:

http://www.paroimies.idx.gr/
Αν επισκεφθείς έναν τυφλό, κλείσε κι εσύ τα μάτια σου.
Selected response from:

Nektaria Notaridou
Grading comment
This is the most helpful for my translation.
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Όχι κατά πως έμαθες αλλά κατά πως βρήκες
Costas Zannis
5 +3Στο χωριό των τυφλών, κλείσε κι εσύ τα μάτια
Nektaria Notaridou
5 +1Otan eisai sti Romi, kane opos kanoyn oi Romaioi.
xxxZoi Siapanta
4Συμπεριφέρσου σύμφωνα με τα έθιμα της χώρας που επισκέπτεσαι
Maria Nicholas


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Συμπεριφέρσου σύμφωνα με τα έθιμα της χώρας που επισκέπτεσαι


Explanation:
I'm afraid there isn't any smoother equivalent, at least none I'm aware of. The translation above literally means "Act according to the customs of the country you are visiting" -- I've also cross-checked this with C.N. Grivas' English-Greek Dictionary of English Idioms.

Paraphrasing this, one could also say "Κάνε όπως κάνουν οι ντόπιοι" which means "Do as the locals do" -- shorter and bit easier off the tongue.

Maria Nicholas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when in rome, do as the romans do
Otan eisai sti Romi, kane opos kanoyn oi Romaioi.


Explanation:
In Greek: Όταν είσαι στη Ρώμη, κάνε όπως οι Ρωμαίοι.
The literal translation of the sentence is perfectly understandable in Greek. There's no reason not to use it. Hope I've helped.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2004-10-17 21:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may say either: Otan eisai sti Romi, kane opos kanoyn oi Romaioi
or: Otan eisai sti Romi, kane opos oi Romaioi.
...on condition that you are addressing only one person.
If you are addressing more than one, it\'s: Otan eiste sti Romi, kanete opos (kanoyn) oi Romaioi.

xxxZoi Siapanta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R.
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
when in rome, do as the romans do
Στο χωριό των τυφλών, κλείσε κι εσύ τα μάτια


Explanation:
κυκλοφορεί με διάφορες παραλλαγές, αλλά εγώ έτσι την ξέρω.

http://www.mednet.gr/gallery/proverbs/epimetro.htm
Επήες έναν τόπομ που ν’ ούλλοι στραβοί
Δήσε τζι εσού τ’ αμμάδκια σου.
(Πήγες σ’ ένα τόπο που’ναι όλοι στραβοί
Κλέισε κι εσύ τα μάτια σου).
Δηλώνει την ανάγκη προσαρμογής στο δεδομένο κοινωνικό περιβάλλον.

μια άλλη παραλλαγή:

http://www.paroimies.idx.gr/
Αν επισκεφθείς έναν τυφλό, κλείσε κι εσύ τα μάτια σου.

Nektaria Notaridou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
This is the most helpful for my translation.
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 mins

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
17 hrs

agree  xxxTMelas
1 day 23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
when in rome, do as the romans do
Όχι κατά πως έμαθες αλλά κατά πως βρήκες


Explanation:
Έκφαση: "Όχι κατά πως έμαθες αλλά κατά πως βρήκες"

Ή ακόμη κι η παροιμία: "Εμεί οι βλάχοι όπως λάχει"



Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania Papadopoulou
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Ράνια!

agree  Theodoros Linardos
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Θόδωρε!

agree  Maria Ferstl
10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Μαρία!

agree  Lamprini Kosma
10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Λαπρινή!

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Αλεξάνδρα!

agree  Elena Petelos
13 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Έλεν!

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
15 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Νατάσσα!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: λίγο αργά, αλλά συμφωνώ μαζί σου
19 hrs
  -> Σ' ευχαριστώ Γιώργο! Ποτέ δεν είναι αργά.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search