KudoZ home » English to Greek » Linguistics

I almost fell

Greek translation: Para'ligo na 'peso.


22:41 Dec 4, 2004
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: I almost fell
How would "I almost fell (down)" be said in Greek? It seems to be a favorite phrase of linguists I think partly because it illustrates the many different ways that even a simple sentence can be said in human languages. Thanks for your help. As always it is greatly appreciated.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello
Brian Costello
Greek translation:Para'ligo na 'peso.
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you very much / Efcharisto poli Eftihia for your answer. I really appreciate it.

Sincerely,

Brian C. (Seattle)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Παρά λίγο να πέσω
Natassa Iosifidou
5 +6Para'ligo na 'peso.
Eftychia Stamatopoulou


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
i almost fell
Para'ligo na 'peso.


Explanation:
-

Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
Grading comment
Thank you very much / Efcharisto poli Eftihia for your answer. I really appreciate it.

Sincerely,

Brian C. (Seattle)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis
1 hr
  -> Thanx Costas!Ola kala proiniatika?

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 hrs
  -> geia soy!

agree  Maria Ferstl
18 hrs
  -> eyxaristo!

agree  Evdoxia R.
1 day9 hrs
  -> Eyxaristo.

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
1 day10 hrs
  -> eyxaristo!

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 days17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Παρά λίγο να πέσω


Explanation:
Παρά λίγο να πέσω

Pronunciation: Par'a l'eego na p'eso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-05 11:04:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maria\'s suggestion: Κόντεψα να πέσω
Pronunciation: Κ\'ontepsa na p\'eso

Thanks Maria!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-07 12:04:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maria is right. \"Παραλίγο\" is one word.

Παραλίγο να πέσω >>> Paral\'eego na p\'eso

Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: or "κόντεψα να πέσω" (Το "παραλίγο" μία λέξη.)
28 mins
  -> Yes, you're right Maria! I'll add it. Thanks! // Θα το ελέγξω και θα επιστρέψω!

agree  Costas Zannis: Και για το "κόντεψα..." της Μαρίας.
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
9 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: Κωστίκα έμορφα! Σιγά ερούξα!
17 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Maria Ferstl
18 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
1 day10 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 days17 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  xxxvera_: :) Hello Natassaki!
3 days10 hrs
  -> Γεια σου ξενιτεμένο Βεράκι! :))