KudoZ home » English to Greek » Linguistics

test (verb)

Greek translation: δοκιμάστε τις γνώσεις σας


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:test your knowledge
Greek translation:δοκιμάστε τις γνώσεις σας
Entered by: Theodoros Linardos

21:14 Dec 8, 2004
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: test (verb)
The phrase reads: Test your knowledge of modern science.
Not sure how to render "test" here.
Thanks!
Franz Hellman
δοκιμάστε
Explanation:
Δοκιμάστε τις γνώσεις σας...
Selected response from:

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10δοκιμάστεTheodoros Linardos
5 +3Εξετάστε
Alexandros Mouratidis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
δοκιμάστε


Explanation:
Δοκιμάστε τις γνώσεις σας...

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
34 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Elena Petelos
36 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  kaydee
9 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  xxxvera_
10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Daphne b
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Evdoxia R.
14 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Katerina Nikopoulou
19 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Εξετάστε


Explanation:
Εξετάστε

Alexandros Mouratidis
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βίκυ!

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Katerina Nikopoulou
19 hrs