KudoZ home » English to Greek » Marketing

defrost

Greek translation: απόψυξη, κάνω απόψυξη


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:defrost
Greek translation:απόψυξη, κάνω απόψυξη
Entered by: Paraskevi Brunson

20:43 Dec 2, 2001
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: defrost
Do not freeze after defrost
adosanis
απόψυξη, κάνω απόψυξη
Explanation:
απόψυξη: defrost, the noun

κάνω απόψυξη: defrost, the verb

Depending on the preferred syntax of the overall translation, you can translate this sentence either as a verb or a noun.
Selected response from:

Paraskevi Brunson
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Δεν επιτρέπεται να μπει ξανά στην κατάψυξη.Michael Kambas
5Αφού ξεπαγώσει μην το ξαναβάλετε στην κατάψυξη.
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
4"Μη βάλετε το προϊόν στην κατάψυξη αν έχει ήδη ξεπαγώσει"K. Kanistra M. Kremastioti
4Meta thn apopsu3h, mhn 3anatopo8ethsete to proion sthn katapsu3h
Katerina Strani-Jefferson
5 -1απόψυξη, κάνω απόψυξηParaskevi Brunson


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
απόψυξη, κάνω απόψυξη


Explanation:
απόψυξη: defrost, the noun

κάνω απόψυξη: defrost, the verb

Depending on the preferred syntax of the overall translation, you can translate this sentence either as a verb or a noun.


    Native Greek
Paraskevi Brunson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos: I believe the asker refers to the product defrost.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Δεν επιτρέπεται να μπει ξανά στην κατάψυξη.


Explanation:
(English)
Do not freeze after defrost.

(Greek)
Δεν επιτρέπεται να μπει ξανά στην κατάψυξη.

(Greeklish)
Den epitrepetai na bei ksana stin katapsiksi.

Best,
Michael Kambas
CL, US Dept of State


    Reference: http://www.elinyae.gr/Info/elinyae-index.htm
    HELLENIC INSTITUTE FOR OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY)
Michael Kambas
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Αφού ξεπαγώσει μην το ξαναβάλετε στην κατάψυξη.


Explanation:
Af'ou ksepag'osee meen to ksanav'alete steen kat'apseeksee.
I think this is the most simple translation of your phrase.
I hope I have been helprful to you.


    Native hellenic speaker
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 52

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Meta thn apopsu3h, mhn 3anatopo8ethsete to proion sthn katapsu3h


Explanation:
Or
" Mhn topo8ethsete to proion sthn katapsu3h en exei prohgh8ei apopsu3h "

It all depends on the type of product and the emphasis you want to place.

Best of luck with your translation.


    Bilingual native English / Greek
Katerina Strani-Jefferson
Native speaker of: Greek

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Μη βάλετε το προϊόν στην κατάψυξη αν έχει ήδη ξεπαγώσει"


Explanation:
I assume this phrase appears on a product label and I have translated it accordingly. Hope it was a help.

K. Kanistra M. Kremastioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 4