KudoZ home » English to Greek » Marketing

Safety

Greek translation: Prostasia or Ksenonas


04:35 Jan 28, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Fundraising
English term or phrase: Safety
Looking for a word in Greek or Latin that means safety or shelter. Want to create a fundraising level of giving for a domestic violence prevention program.
Mary Staley
Greek translation:Prostasia or Ksenonas
Explanation:
If you want to use the word "SAFETY" you should say "PROSTASIA" (Προστασία).

However, if you want to use the word "SHELTER" you should say "KSENONAS" (Ξενώνας).

Lastly, just in case you are interested, the "ABUSED WOMENS'SHELTER" or "SHELTER FOR ABUSED WOMEN" in Greek is "KSENONAS KAKOPIEMENON GYNAIKON" (Ξενώνας Κακοποιημένων Γυναικών).
Selected response from:

Helen Floropoulos
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Prostasia or Ksenonas
Helen Floropoulos
5 +1Προστασία (Prostasia) OR Ασφάλεια (Asfaleia)
Eleftherios Kritikakis
5ασφαλές καταφύγιοParaskevi Brunson
4oikos asfaliasHrisi Perri


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Προστασία (Prostasia) OR Ασφάλεια (Asfaleia)


Explanation:
Although the word "Ασφάλεια" is the most common among translators and could be also used here, since we talk about a shelter (or shelter-like protection), the word "protection" comes to mind. One goes to a shelter for victims of domestic abuse in order to find protection. So, I would use the word "προστασία" (means "protection, provision of safety").


Eleftherios Kritikakis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Nicholas
9 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ασφαλές καταφύγιο


Explanation:
"safe shelter" is another option. "Shelter" is "καταφύγιο" in Greek, if you only need one word.

Good luck!

Paraskevi Brunson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prostasia or Ksenonas


Explanation:
If you want to use the word "SAFETY" you should say "PROSTASIA" (Προστασία).

However, if you want to use the word "SHELTER" you should say "KSENONAS" (Ξενώνας).

Lastly, just in case you are interested, the "ABUSED WOMENS'SHELTER" or "SHELTER FOR ABUSED WOMEN" in Greek is "KSENONAS KAKOPIEMENON GYNAIKON" (Ξενώνας Κακοποιημένων Γυναικών).



    Reference: http://www.cityofathens.gr/et/Yphresies/Dieythinseis/Dioikht...
    Reference: http://www.kethi.gr/greek/ethniki/violence.html
Helen Floropoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
8 hrs

agree  Calliope76
1 day 16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oikos asfalias


Explanation:
safe house

Hrisi Perri