KudoZ home » English to Greek » Marketing

hello

Greek translation: Γεια σου


15:23 Jan 30, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: hello
hello
Greek translation:Γεια σου
Explanation:
This is a common question whose answer can be found in the ProZ glossaries. In case you're not familiar with them, here it is again:
Γεια σου (Geia sou)
or,
Γεια σας (Geia sas) (polite form, or when addressed to more than 1 person)
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Γεια σου
Maria Karra
4 +1Geia sou
Irene Fried


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geia sou


Explanation:
Simply that

Irene Fried
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
24 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Γεια σου


Explanation:
This is a common question whose answer can be found in the ProZ glossaries. In case you're not familiar with them, here it is again:
Γεια σου (Geia sou)
or,
Γεια σας (Geia sas) (polite form, or when addressed to more than 1 person)

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 559
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kyriaki.A
2 hrs

agree  Maria Nicholas
3 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
7 hrs