KudoZ home » English to Greek » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

gold-coated copper foil

Greek translation: επίχρυσο φύλλο χαλκού / φύλλο χαλκού με επικάλυψη χρυσού


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gold-coated copper foil
Greek translation:επίχρυσο φύλλο χαλκού / φύλλο χαλκού με επικάλυψη χρυσού
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

19:30 Nov 7, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / tiles
English term or phrase: gold-coated copper foil
It is part of a tile.
Tania Gkagkali
επίχρυσο φύλλο χαλκού / φύλλο χαλκού με επικάλυψη χρυσού
Explanation:
Σύμφωνα με το IATE, gold-coated = επίχρυσος.

Επίσης, φύλλο χαλκού με επικάλυψη χρυσού:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_elGR279GR279&q...

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_elGR279GR279&q...
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7επίχρυσο φύλλο χαλκού / φύλλο χαλκού με επικάλυψη χρυσού
Vicky Papaprodromou
3επιχρυσωμένο χάλκινο φύλλο (φυλλο χάλκου)Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
επίχρυσο φύλλο χαλκού / φύλλο χαλκού με επικάλυψη χρυσού


Explanation:
Σύμφωνα με το IATE, gold-coated = επίχρυσος.

Επίσης, φύλλο χαλκού με επικάλυψη χρυσού:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_elGR279GR279&q...

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_elGR279GR279&q...


Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danae Ferri
2 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Δανάη.

agree  socratisv: :-)
2 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Παναγιώτη.

agree  STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
26 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Σταμάτη.

agree  Vasilisso
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Efi Maryeli
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Evi Prokopi
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
13 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
επιχρυσωμένο χάλκινο φύλλο (φυλλο χάλκου)


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman