volcanic temperament

Greek translation: εκρηκτικό ταμπεραμέντο

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:volcanic temperament
Greek translation:εκρηκτικό ταμπεραμέντο
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

20:39 Nov 25, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / roofing
English term or phrase: volcanic temperament
Protection with a volcanic temperament.
Tania Gkagkali
εκρηκτικό ταμπεραμέντο
Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q="εκρηκτικό ταμπεραμέντο&ie=utf...
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2αντοχή ηφαιστειακών υλικών / πετρωμάτων
Nick Lingris
4 +1εκρηκτικό ταμπεραμέντο
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
εκρηκτικό ταμπεραμέντο


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q="εκρηκτικό ταμπεραμέντο&ie=utf...

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
9 hrs

agree  Vasilisso
13 hrs

disagree  Vasilis Tentolouris: δεν νομίζω ότι αρμόζει σε τεχνικό κείμενο :P Σωστότατο κατα τ'άλλα
1 day 15 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
αντοχή ηφαιστειακών υλικών / πετρωμάτων


Explanation:
Εφόσον πρόκειται για προστασία που παρέχουν στη στέγη τα κεραμίδια από κόκκους βασαλτικών πετρωμάτων, ο συντάκτης κάνει ένα λογοπαίγνιο που λειτουργεί καλύτερα στα αγγλικά από ό,τι στα ελληνικά. Θα ήταν ακόμα πιο πετυχημένο αν επέλεγε το volcanic temper, μια και το temper έχει και τη σημασία της σκλήρυνσης.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
19 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Sikelia Antonopoulou
38 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ! Καλησπέρα.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search