KudoZ home » English to Greek » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Professional pulsating sprinkler

Greek translation: επαγγελματικός κρουστικός εκτοξευτήρας


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Professional pulsating sprinkler
Greek translation:επαγγελματικός κρουστικός εκτοξευτήρας
Entered by: Haralabos Papatheodorou

17:42 Sep 6, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Sprinkling equipment
English term or phrase: Professional pulsating sprinkler
A type of a sprinkler. It looks like this: http://img2.timeinc.net/toh/i/a/tools/sprinklers-10.jpg
Krzysztof Laskowski
επαγγελαμτικός Κρουστικός Εκτοξευτήρας
Explanation:
http://www.e-garden-shop.gr/index.php?main_page=product_info...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-09-06 17:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

επαγγελματικός (sorry)
Selected response from:

Haralabos Papatheodorou
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4επαγγελαμτικός Κρουστικός Εκτοξευτήρας
Haralabos Papatheodorou
4 +1επαγγελματικός παλλόμενος καταιονιστήρας
Spiros Doikas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professional pulsating sprinkler
επαγγελματικός παλλόμενος καταιονιστήρας


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Spiros Doikas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
31 mins

neutral  ntaras: Can't seem to find any reference to "παλλόμενος καταιονιστήρας" or "παλλόμενος καταιωνιστήρας" in Google; see also some Greek legislation in: http://www.lexilogia.gr/forum/showthread.php?t=1389
58 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
professional pulsating sprinkler
επαγγελαμτικός Κρουστικός Εκτοξευτήρας


Explanation:
http://www.e-garden-shop.gr/index.php?main_page=product_info...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-09-06 17:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

επαγγελματικός (sorry)

Haralabos Papatheodorou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntaras
50 mins

agree  Andras Mohay
1 hr

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
14 hrs