KudoZ home » English to Greek » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

steam joint

Greek translation: κοχλιωτή σύνδεση ατμού


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steam joint
Greek translation:κοχλιωτή σύνδεση ατμού

13:50 Feb 16, 2009
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / sample translation
English term or phrase: steam joint
The upper half of the exhaust hood must be removed to open the turbine for a complete inspection or maintenance. Since there are parts inside the hood which have small clearances with the rotor and there are internal bolted steam joints, the operation of removing the upper-half hood must be done with care to be certain that all the horizontal joint bolting is removed and none of the internal parts are damaged as the hood is lifted.
Tetta
Greece
κοχλιωτή σύνδεση ατμού
Explanation:
bolted joint
EL κοχλιωτή σύνδεση
iate


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2009-02-19 11:08:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tetta, πρόσθεσε στον τίτλο το bolted αν θέλεις ... καλημέρα

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-20 16:44:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Επειδή δημιουργήθηκε το εύλογο ερώτημα από συνάδελφο για τη σχέση του ατμού με τη συγκεκριμένη σύνδεση, παραθέτω το ακόλουθο link:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bolted_joint
Έχουμε δύο είδη σύνδεσης και στην περίπτωσή μας ισχύει το δεύτερο, επομένως ίσως η σωστότερη απόδοση να είναι:
κοχλιωτή σύνδεση για την στεγανοποίηση από τον ατμό
Ελπίζω να σε πρόλαβα Tetta να το διορθώσεις πριν το παραδώσεις.
Selected response from:

Anastasia Vam
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you, Anastasia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4κοχλιωτή σύνδεση ατμού
Anastasia Vam
2σύνδεση με πατούρα
Panagiotis Andrias


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
σύνδεση με πατούρα


Explanation:
Μάλλον πρόκειται περί λάθους, διότι δεν έχει νόημα...
Ίσως εννοει seam joint.

Metallurgia e siderurgia [COM] Voce completa
EN flush locked seam joint
lock side seam joint
grooved joint
grooved outside seam
EL μονόπλευρη επίπεδη σύνδεση με πατούρα


Metallurgia e siderurgia [COM] Voce completa
EN detachable strap double grooved joint
keyed lock seam joint
cap strip seam
EL μονόπλευρη διπλή επίπεδη σύνδεση με πατούρα


Metallurgia e siderurgia [COM] Voce completa
EN side locked seam joint
knocked-up joint
corner double seam
γωνιακή σύνδεση με διπλή πατούρα

iate.europa.eu/




Panagiotis Andrias
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 7

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bolted steam joint
κοχλιωτή σύνδεση ατμού


Explanation:
bolted joint
EL κοχλιωτή σύνδεση
iate


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2009-02-19 11:08:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tetta, πρόσθεσε στον τίτλο το bolted αν θέλεις ... καλημέρα

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-20 16:44:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Επειδή δημιουργήθηκε το εύλογο ερώτημα από συνάδελφο για τη σχέση του ατμού με τη συγκεκριμένη σύνδεση, παραθέτω το ακόλουθο link:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bolted_joint
Έχουμε δύο είδη σύνδεσης και στην περίπτωσή μας ισχύει το δεύτερο, επομένως ίσως η σωστότερη απόδοση να είναι:
κοχλιωτή σύνδεση για την στεγανοποίηση από τον ατμό
Ελπίζω να σε πρόλαβα Tetta να το διορθώσεις πριν το παραδώσεις.

Anastasia Vam
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you, Anastasia