take up the slack in the sling

Greek translation: τεντώστε τον αορτήρα

English term or phrase:take up the slack in the sling
Greek translation:τεντώστε τον αορτήρα
Entered by: Spyros Salimpas

10:53 Jun 14, 2018
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: take up the slack in the sling
Isolate and drain the cooling water from the compressor cylinders.

Remove cooling water pipes from the top cover and fit blanking plugs to prevent dirt ingress.

Check that there are no supply pipes or hoses fastened to the top cover.

Release and remove the top cover securing nuts from the cylinder fixing studs.

Fit lifting eye-bolts into the relevant lifting holes.

Attach a suitable sling to the eye-bolts, and using suitable lifting equipment, take up the slack in the sling.

Slowly lift and guide the top cover from the cylinder studs taking care not to damage the gasket on lifting.
Spyros Salimpas
τεντώστε τον αορτήρα
Explanation:
... η απλή εξήγηση
Selected response from:

transphy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4τεντώστε τον αορτήρα
transphy
4μαζέψτε τα μπόσικα στο σαμπάνι
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
μαζέψτε τα μπόσικα στο σαμπάνι


Explanation:
το σαμπάνι επιστημονικά λέγεται αορτήρας αλλά κανένας τεχνίτης δε θα το καταλάβει (αορτήρας=κομμάτι σχοινιού/συρματόσχοινου ή αλυσίδα που χρησιμοποιείται για την προσαρμογή ενός φορτίου στο βίντσι ενός γερανού).

https://www.slang.gr/lemma/21957-sampani

STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 369

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
τεντώστε τον αορτήρα


Explanation:
... η απλή εξήγηση

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thank you!