KudoZ home » English to Greek » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

rebating

Greek translation: φρεζάρισμα/φραιζάρισμα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rebating
Greek translation:φρεζάρισμα/φραιζάρισμα
Entered by: Arben Seva

18:39 Aug 5, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: rebating
The depth guide is used for rebating.
(from an electronic mixer/drill manual)
Arben Seva
United Kingdom
φρεζάρισμα/φραιζάρισμα
Explanation:
Το αξονικό βάθος κοπής tz - To ακτινικό βάθος κοπής txy - Η αξονική πρόωση sz - Το είδος και η στρατηγική του φραιζαρίσματος (ομόρροπο ή αντίρροπο)
η διεύθυνση πρόωσης του κατεργαζόμενου τεμαχίου και η διεύθυνση περιστροφής του εργαλείου(φρέζας),εξεταζόμενες στη θέση κοπής είναι ομόρροπες.

http://tinyurl.com/3vwsa
rebating depth guide
http://www.tool-net.co.uk/data/index.php?ToolID=320505

Reference Κ.Μπουζάκης,Καθηγητής,Σχολή Μηχανολόγων Μηχανικών
(1)
TERM ομόρροπο φρεζάρισμα

Reference Κ.Μπουζάκης, καθηγ., σχολή Μηχανολόγων Μηχανικών Α.Π.Θ.


Definition the direction of feed of the workpiece and the direction of rotation of the cutter are in the same direction at the point of contact.Feed direction angle greater than 90 degrees

Reference CIRP Dic Production Engineering 8:Milling
(1)
TERM down milling

Reference CIRP Dic Production Engineering 8:Milling

Note {NTE} ill.p.18
(2)
TERM climb milling

Reference CIRP Dic Production Engineering 8:Milling



rebate, cut a rebate in -- as of timber or stone


http://www.bulkoil.gr/Car/Car.htm
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
euxaristw
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4φρεζάρισμα/φραιζάρισμα
Elena Petelos
3 +2μείωση επιφάνειας, δημιουργία εσοχής
Vicky Papaprodromou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
μείωση επιφάνειας, δημιουργία εσοχής


Explanation:
Definition for rebate: a step-shaped reduction cut along the edge or face of a piece of wood,generally to receive the edge or tongue of another piece

Eurodicautom





Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodoros Linardos
12 mins
  -> Kαλησπέρα, Θοδωρή. Σ' ευχαριστώ πολύ.

agree  Evdoxia R.
13 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Ευδοξία!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
φρεζάρισμα/φραιζάρισμα


Explanation:
Το αξονικό βάθος κοπής tz - To ακτινικό βάθος κοπής txy - Η αξονική πρόωση sz - Το είδος και η στρατηγική του φραιζαρίσματος (ομόρροπο ή αντίρροπο)
η διεύθυνση πρόωσης του κατεργαζόμενου τεμαχίου και η διεύθυνση περιστροφής του εργαλείου(φρέζας),εξεταζόμενες στη θέση κοπής είναι ομόρροπες.

http://tinyurl.com/3vwsa
rebating depth guide
http://www.tool-net.co.uk/data/index.php?ToolID=320505

Reference Κ.Μπουζάκης,Καθηγητής,Σχολή Μηχανολόγων Μηχανικών
(1)
TERM ομόρροπο φρεζάρισμα

Reference Κ.Μπουζάκης, καθηγ., σχολή Μηχανολόγων Μηχανικών Α.Π.Θ.


Definition the direction of feed of the workpiece and the direction of rotation of the cutter are in the same direction at the point of contact.Feed direction angle greater than 90 degrees

Reference CIRP Dic Production Engineering 8:Milling
(1)
TERM down milling

Reference CIRP Dic Production Engineering 8:Milling

Note {NTE} ill.p.18
(2)
TERM climb milling

Reference CIRP Dic Production Engineering 8:Milling



rebate, cut a rebate in -- as of timber or stone


http://www.bulkoil.gr/Car/Car.htm


    Reference: http://www.mitre10.com.au/DIY/buildIt_21.asp#step2
    Reference: http://www.loimac.gr/cosmec.html
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
euxaristw

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma
4 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Eva Karpouzi
4 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Evdoxia R.
13 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Calliope Sofianopoulos
1 day9 hrs
  -> :-)