KudoZ home » English to Greek » Media / Multimedia

reel-to-reel tapes

Greek translation: μαγνητοταινία μπομπίνας, "μπομπινοταινία "


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reel-to-reel tape
Greek translation:μαγνητοταινία μπομπίνας, "μπομπινοταινία "
Entered by: Nick Lingris

17:19 Nov 15, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: reel-to-reel tapes
Compact discs pack an impressive amount of information into a small space, but to Stephen Chou they seem as primitive as reel-to-reel tapes
Nassia84
μαγνητοταινία μπομπίνας, μπομπινοταινία
Explanation:
Οι παλιές κλασικές μαγνητικές ταινίες των μπομπινόφωνων.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
5 +5μαγνητοταινία μπομπίνας, μπομπινοταινία
Nick Lingris
4μαγνητοταινίες από μπομπίνα σε μπομπίνα /μαγνητόφωνα μπομπίναςIvi Rocou


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reel-to-reel tape
μαγνητοταινία μπομπίνας, μπομπινοταινία


Explanation:
Οι παλιές κλασικές μαγνητικές ταινίες των μπομπινόφωνων.


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ πολύ!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot
2 hrs

agree  Spiros Doikas
4 hrs

agree  maria ef
5 hrs

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
17 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
20 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
μαγνητοταινίες από μπομπίνα σε μπομπίνα /μαγνητόφωνα μπομπίνας


Explanation:
Στα παλιά μαγνητόφωνα, η μαγνητική ταινία/μαγνητοταινία περνούσε από τη μία μπομπίνα στην άλλη.

Σε σχέση με το κείμενο, μπορούμε να πούμε και /μαγνητόφωνα μπομπίνας/.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...και πρωτοηχογράφησε σε μαγνητόφωνο μπομπίνας.

    Reference: http://clubs.pathfinder.gr/getfile.php?file=2&folder=104524
Ivi Rocou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish