KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical: Instruments

home user vs. technical user

Greek translation: οικιακός χρήστης & τεχνικός (επαγγελματίας) χρήστης


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home user & technical user
Greek translation:οικιακός χρήστης & τεχνικός (επαγγελματίας) χρήστης
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

13:52 Nov 1, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / instruments for disabled (esp. children)
English term or phrase: home user vs. technical user
1. Stin arxi ton odigion xrisis (se pinaka):
Technical User (Physiotherapist or OT)
2. PRODUCT INDUCTION and HAND OVER
This product is a Prescribed Medical device as such it is important that all users understand the use and adjustments this product offers. This booklet shows the range of adjustments and gives guidelines for each type of user to follow.
Technical users
This section refers to Prescribing Professional
Ensure you read all sections in this booklet and are fully familiar with all adjustments. As well as the selection, prescription and set up of the product to suit the child's needs. The technical user has the responsibility for the induction of the Home User or Carer, ensuring that the Home user has:
• Familiarity with the product. What to use and what not to use.
• Understanding of the care and cleaning procedures.
• Understanding all of the safety aspects of the product.
• Tools issued with XXX Limited products are for Technical users only, Do Not issue
Home Users with adjustment tooling.
A formal handover procedure should be adopted for this product. Use the recording sheet at the rear of this booklet to record set ups and changes to the product.
XXX Limited offer Product Courses (UK only) for Technical Users please contact us for more information.
Home User
This section refers to Home or School Carer.
This product is a Prescribed Medical Device it should only be used with the guidance of a
Prescribing Professional.
Do not perform any other adjustment than instructed to do so.
The Prescribing Professional will give guidance to aid the daily use.
Any other adjustments are only to be preformed by the Prescribing Professional.
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
οικιακός χρήστης & τεχνικός χρήστης
Explanation:
Οικιακός χρήστης: http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&rls=GGGL,GGGL:2006-39,GGG...

Λίγες αναφορές για το «τεχνικός χρήστης»:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&rls=GGGL,GGGL:2006-39,GGG...

Ίσως θα μπορούσες να πεις «επαγγελματίας χρήστης»:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&rls=GGGL,GGGL:2006-39,GGG...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-01 14:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Όχι ερασιτέχνης, Ευτυχία. Δεν χρειάζεται να δώσεις το αντίθετο. Ο όρος «οικιακός χρήστης» είναι ευρύτατα διαδεδομένος όπως θα δεις στο σύνδεσμο που σου έδωσα.

Ο οικιακός χρήστης είναι αυτό που λέει ο όρος, κοντολογίς δεν έχει δικό του εργαστήριο ή φυσικοθεραπευτήριο και χρησιμοποιεί τις συσκευές στο σπίτι.
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5οικιακός χρήστης & τεχνικός χρήστης
Vicky Papaprodromou
3οικιακός χρήστης έναντι εξειδικευμένου χρήστη
Tessy_vas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
οικιακός χρήστης έναντι εξειδικευμένου χρήστη


Explanation:
λέω...μήπως?????

Tessy_vas
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
οικιακός χρήστης & τεχνικός χρήστης


Explanation:
Οικιακός χρήστης: http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&rls=GGGL,GGGL:2006-39,GGG...

Λίγες αναφορές για το «τεχνικός χρήστης»:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&rls=GGGL,GGGL:2006-39,GGG...

Ίσως θα μπορούσες να πεις «επαγγελματίας χρήστης»:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&rls=GGGL,GGGL:2006-39,GGG...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-01 14:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Όχι ερασιτέχνης, Ευτυχία. Δεν χρειάζεται να δώσεις το αντίθετο. Ο όρος «οικιακός χρήστης» είναι ευρύτατα διαδεδομένος όπως θα δεις στο σύνδεσμο που σου έδωσα.

Ο οικιακός χρήστης είναι αυτό που λέει ο όρος, κοντολογίς δεν έχει δικό του εργαστήριο ή φυσικοθεραπευτήριο και χρησιμοποιεί τις συσκευές στο σπίτι.

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Επαγγελματίας -ερασιτέχνης χρήστης?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis: επαγγελματίας :)
1 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μανόλη. Κι εγώ προτιμώ το «επαγγελματίας».

agree  Assimina Vavoula
28 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μίνα.

agree  Costas Zannis: Εγώ πάλι γιατί προτιμώ το "τεχνικός";-))
1 hr
  -> Το ήξερα πως θα το προτιμήσεις, γι' αυτό το έβαλα στον τίτλο. Κι εμένα δεν με ενοχλεί καθόλου. Καλό μήνα σ' εσένα και στη Φούλη.:-)

agree  Sophia Finos
13 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Σοφία.

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou: Έτσι όπως τοποθετείσαι επί του θέματος..βουνό το δίκιο σου...το ερασιτέχνης το χρησιμοποίησησα για να διαχωρίσω το "επαγγελματίας" από το "οικιακός" αλλά, προφανώς, δεν κατάλαβα καλά....μη με δείρεις, όμως, το Σάββατο..(σνιφ...κλαψ...):-)))
17 hrs
  -> Ρε σεις, θα σας δείρω. Δεν είναι φωτογραφική μηχανή, ιατρική συσκευή είναι. Τι πάει να πει ερασιτέχνης; Υπάρχει ερασιτεχνισμός στην υγεία;//Ελπίζω να δείξεις καλή διαγωγή το Σάββατο και να τη γλιτώσεις.:ΡΡ