KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical

Mononucleosis

Greek translation: Μονοπυρήνωση


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mononucleosis
Greek translation:Μονοπυρήνωση
Entered by: Vassilios Ikonomidis

15:17 Nov 24, 2001
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Mononucleosis
Mononucleosis (often called "mono") is an infection caused by the Epstein-Barr virus. Signs of mono include fever, sore throat, headaches, white patches on the back of your throat, swollen glands in your neck, feeling tired and not feeling hungry
mars
Μονοπυρηνωση
Explanation:
Ι am a greek medical student so i know for sure how the word "mononucleosis" is traduced in greek."Mono" means "uni" and it is a greek word."Nucleus" in greek is called "Πυρηνας".
Good Work!
Vassilios Ikonomidis
Selected response from:

Vassilios Ikonomidis
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Μονοπυρήνωση
Betty Revelioti
5 +3Μονοπυρηνωση
Vassilios Ikonomidis
5 +1Μονοπυρηνωση
Vassilios Ikonomidis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Μονοπυρηνωση


Explanation:
Nucleus is translated Πυρηνας.

Vassilios Ikonomidis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anthi
1 day 11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Μονοπυρηνωση


Explanation:
Ι am a greek medical student so i know for sure how the word "mononucleosis" is traduced in greek."Mono" means "uni" and it is a greek word."Nucleus" in greek is called "Πυρηνας".
Good Work!
Vassilios Ikonomidis

Vassilios Ikonomidis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paraskevi Brunson: The word should have an accent though: μονοπυρήνωση
32 mins
  -> You are right but my software don't support the greek accents.However the term remains inalterate.Best regards!

agree  anthi: This is the translation I agree with; by mistake I signed for the previous one and I don't know how to remove it
1 day 11 hrs
  -> I am the same person who gave both the first and the second translation.

agree  katerina1
1 day 11 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Μονοπυρήνωση


Explanation:
Mononucleosis = Μονοπυρήνωση = Monopirinosi



Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
18 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Alexandra Fakalou: always right!
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thank you, you are so sweet!

agree  Eleni Zissi
3 days 13 hrs
  -> Thank you