KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical

hyperbaric

Greek translation: υπερβαρικός


12:32 Dec 11, 2001
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: hyperbaric
Hyperbaric unit at a hospital
Niki
Greek translation:υπερβαρικός
Explanation:
Ο χαρακτηριζόμενος από βάρος μεγαλύτερο του φυσιολογικού, αναφέρεται σε αέρια υπό πίεση μεγαλύτερη της ατμοσφαιρικής ή σε διάλυμα μεγαλύτερου ειδικού βάρους σχετικά με άλλο που λαμβάνεται ως πρότυπο αναφοράς.
hyperbarism = υπερβαρισμός
Τώρα, όσον αφορά μονάδα σε νοσοκομείο, θα έλεγα κάτι σε "υπερβαρική μονάδα".
Καλή τύχη
Selected response from:

Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2μονάδα υπερβαρικής ιατρικής νοσοκομείουYannis Pistofidis
4 +2υπερβαρικός
Alexandra Fakalou
5υπέρβαρος, υπερβαρικόςIsodynamia
4 +1ΥπερβαρικόYANNA BROUZOU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
υπέρβαρος, υπερβαρικός


Explanation:
υπέρβαρος, υπερβαρικός

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Regards!

Isodynamia
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 532

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
υπερβαρικός


Explanation:
Ο χαρακτηριζόμενος από βάρος μεγαλύτερο του φυσιολογικού, αναφέρεται σε αέρια υπό πίεση μεγαλύτερη της ατμοσφαιρικής ή σε διάλυμα μεγαλύτερου ειδικού βάρους σχετικά με άλλο που λαμβάνεται ως πρότυπο αναφοράς.
hyperbarism = υπερβαρισμός
Τώρα, όσον αφορά μονάδα σε νοσοκομείο, θα έλεγα κάτι σε "υπερβαρική μονάδα".
Καλή τύχη

Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 205
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Betty Revelioti: :-)
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Υπερβαρικό


Explanation:
This is a Greek word.
It can also be used meaning over-pressing=υπερπιεστικός


    bilingual
YANNA BROUZOU
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: Yanna, your answer is the same as that by dadoo, so you can just add it as a comment; not necessary to give an extra answer.
12 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
μονάδα υπερβαρικής ιατρικής νοσοκομείου


Explanation:
μονάδα σε νοσοκομείο εξοπλισμένη με υπερβαρικό θάλαμο για αποσυμπίεση δυτών και θεραπεία άλλων νόσων.
Συγκεκριμένα στο Α' Γ.Ν. ΝΟΣ/ΜΕΙΟ Θεσ/νίκης "Αγιος Παύλος" η μονάδα ονομάζεται Υπερβαρικής και Καταδυτικής Ιατρικής. Στην Ελλάδα υπάρχουν τρεις τέτοιες μονάδες.

Yannis Pistofidis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paraskevi Brunson
6 hrs

agree  katerina1
19 hrs