KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical

stem cell therapy

Greek translation: θεραπεία με αιμοκυτοβλάστες


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stem cell therapy
Greek translation:θεραπεία με αιμοκυτοβλάστες
Entered by: Vickie Dimitriadou

11:02 Dec 18, 2001
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: stem cell therapy
ONDON (Reuters Health) - Britain's fertility watchdog gave the green light on Wednesday to
tissue-typing of embryos so that compatible stem cells from the resulting child could be used to treat
brothers and sisters with life-threatening genetic disorders.

Although preimplantation genetic diagnosis (PGD) techniques are already used to test embryos for
disorders such as cystic fibrosis before in vitro fertilisation, they have not until now been used in the UK
to assist the treatment of other people.

The Human Fertilisation and Embryology Authority--which regulates this field of medical science--said in
a statement it had now decided ``in principle to allow tissue typing to be used with PGD for serious
genetic disease.

``This decision could allow a couple at risk of passing on a genetic disease to use PGD, not only to select
embryos free from the disease, but also to select an embryo so that stem cells from the resulting baby's
umbilical cord blood could be used in the treatment of an existing affected sibling.
martina Preisegger
θεραπεία με αιμοκυτοβλάστες
Explanation:
"Αιμοκυτοβλάστη": Δικτυοενδοθηλιακό κύτταρο που αποτελεί το μητρικό κύτταρο των κυτταρικών στοιχείων του αίματος.
Πηγή: "Λεξικό Ιατρικής Ορολογίας", Θέμη Κακουλίδη.
Με αυτήν τη θεραπεία, κύτταρα αυτού του είδους λαμβάνονται από το έμβρυο και εισάγονται στον οργανισμό του νοσούντος αδελφού/αδελφής.
Selected response from:

Vickie Dimitriadou
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2θεραπεία με αιμοκυτοβλάστεςVickie Dimitriadou
4αρχέγονα κύτταρα
vasevag
4θεραπεία με πολυδύναμα βλαστοκύτταρα
Eleni Zissi


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
θεραπεία με αιμοκυτοβλάστες


Explanation:
"Αιμοκυτοβλάστη": Δικτυοενδοθηλιακό κύτταρο που αποτελεί το μητρικό κύτταρο των κυτταρικών στοιχείων του αίματος.
Πηγή: "Λεξικό Ιατρικής Ορολογίας", Θέμη Κακουλίδη.
Με αυτήν τη θεραπεία, κύτταρα αυτού του είδους λαμβάνονται από το έμβρυο και εισάγονται στον οργανισμό του νοσούντος αδελφού/αδελφής.

Vickie Dimitriadou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 275
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti: well done!!
5 hrs

agree  Eleftherios Kritikakis
31 days

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
θεραπεία με πολυδύναμα βλαστοκύτταρα


Explanation:
Τα αρχέγονα αυτά κύτταρα έχουν την ικανότητα να διαφοροποιούνται σε κύτταρα οποιουδήποτε ιστού του σώματος και, κατά συνέπεια, να αποκαθιστούν βλάβες στα αντίστοιχα όργανα. Τα βλαστοκύτταρα μπορούν να παρθούν από έμβρυα που έχουν αποβληθεί ή από έμβρυα που δημιουργήθηκαν για ερευνητικούς σκοπούς.


    Reference: http://www.med.auth.gr/depts/amg/gr/tarl.htm#stemcells
Eleni Zissi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 46

54 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
αρχέγονα κύτταρα


Explanation:
Αρχέγονα κύτταρα (κύτταρα που μπορούν να πολλαπλασιαστούν και να διαφοροποιηθούν σε όλα σχεδόν τα εξειδικευμένα κύτταρα του οργανισμού)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-10 15:02:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

θεραπεία με αρχέγονα κύτταρα (stem cells)


    Reference: http://www.iatrikh.gr/publish/peter/Cloning.htm
vasevag
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 25