KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical

canker

Greek translation: γαγγραινώδης στοματίτιδα, στοματικό έλκωμα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:canker
Greek translation:γαγγραινώδης στοματίτιδα, στοματικό έλκωμα
Entered by: Paraskevi Brunson

06:35 Jan 28, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: canker
I have a canker sore in my mouth.
Chris Padilla
γαγγραινώδης στοματίτιδα, στοματικό έλκωμα
Explanation:

Source:
English-Greek Dictionary of biology and medicine terms by Patargias, Sekeris, Margaritis.
Selected response from:

Paraskevi Brunson
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2γαγγραινώδης στοματίτιδα, στοματικό έλκωμαParaskevi Brunson
4αφθώδης στοματίτιδα
Alexandra Fakalou
4Γαγγραινώδης στοματίτιδα OR έλκος στόματος
Eleftherios Kritikakis


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
γαγγραινώδης στοματίτιδα, στοματικό έλκωμα


Explanation:

Source:
English-Greek Dictionary of biology and medicine terms by Patargias, Sekeris, Margaritis.

Paraskevi Brunson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
6 hrs

agree  Calliope76
1 day 14 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Γαγγραινώδης στοματίτιδα OR έλκος στόματος


Explanation:
I think this is a common term...

Eleftherios Kritikakis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
αφθώδης στοματίτιδα


Explanation:
canker sore = recurrent aphthous stomatitis = υποτροπιάζουσα αφθώδης στοματίτιδα (ipotropiazousa aphthodis stomatitida)


    Dorland's Medical Dictionary
Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 205