KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical

vesicant chemotherapy

Greek translation: φλυκταινογόνος ουσία


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vesicant chemotherapy
Greek translation:φλυκταινογόνος ουσία
Entered by: Yannis Pistofidis

15:42 Feb 20, 2002
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: vesicant chemotherapy
Vesicant -- A type of chemotherapy drug that can damage skin and tissues just under the skin if it leaks out of the vein when the drug is being given. The tissue damage caused by a vesicant is called extravasation.
Vickie Dimitriadou
φλυκταινογόνος ουσία
Explanation:
Επίσης φλυκταινικός, αυτός που δημιουργεί φυσαλλίδες (φλύκταινες).
Χημειοθεραπεία με φλυκταινογόνες ουσίες
Χημειοθεραπεία που προκαλεί τη δημιουργία φλυκταινών.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 21:59:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

extravasation: εκχύμωση, έκχυση αίματος ή άλλου υγρού έξω από τα αγγεία
Selected response from:

Yannis Pistofidis
Greece
Grading comment
Many thanks, Yanni!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2φλυκταινογόνος ουσίαYannis Pistofidis
3 +1εκδόρια, επιπαστική(επίθ.) εκδόριο (ουσ.)anthi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
εκδόρια, επιπαστική(επίθ.) εκδόριο (ουσ.)


Explanation:
στο λεξικό του "Οδυσσέα" αυτόν τον όρο δίνει για το "vesicant". Ίσως μπορείς να το αποδώσεις ως "χημειοθεραπεία βλαπτική για το εκδόριο"

anthi
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lazosd
21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
φλυκταινογόνος ουσία


Explanation:
Επίσης φλυκταινικός, αυτός που δημιουργεί φυσαλλίδες (φλύκταινες).
Χημειοθεραπεία με φλυκταινογόνες ουσίες
Χημειοθεραπεία που προκαλεί τη δημιουργία φλυκταινών.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 21:59:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

extravasation: εκχύμωση, έκχυση αίματος ή άλλου υγρού έξω από τα αγγεία


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
    Gallo-elliniko lexiko iatrikon oron, Antoni Kavagia, Elliniko Instituto Pasteur
Yannis Pistofidis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Many thanks, Yanni!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Calliope76
2 days12 hrs

agree  Nektaria Notaridou
1632 days