KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical

Lite Reagant

Greek translation: Φωτογενές αντιδραστήριο


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lite Reagent
Greek translation:Φωτογενές αντιδραστήριο
Entered by: Isodynamia

17:58 May 27, 2002
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Lite Reagant
From an immunoassay...

Thx!
Isodynamia
Greece
Fotogenis antidrastirio
Explanation:
The word Lite is another 'modern' spelling for the word Light. This particular Reagent is used in immunoassays detecting allergens (allergiogona). The reagent binds to the allergens and the subsequent reaction produces light (hence signalling the presence of allergens).
Therefore they named it 'Lite' Reagent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 09:42:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Who said us scientists don\'t have humour!
Selected response from:

eleni sakka
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Fotogenis antidrastirio
eleni sakka
4 +1Lite Reagentmelilab


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lite Reagent


Explanation:
I don't think you should translate it; it is a brand name of a reagent in immunoassay kits. An example I found at
http://www.alk-abello.com/news/6/posterssosa2001/18.ppt. states that Lite reagent contains Acridinium ester-labeled streptavidin and is used in Automated Chemiluminescence Systems.
An example is the ACS by Chiron.

Note: the spelling is wrong, it should be "reagent"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 23:18:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, you could translate the term reagent = ??t?d?ast???? (antidrasthrio)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 23:19:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, you could translate the term reagent = ??t?d?ast???? (antidrasthrio)


    Reference: http://www.alk-abello.com/news/6/posterssosa2001/18.ppt
melilab
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
10 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fotogenis antidrastirio


Explanation:
The word Lite is another 'modern' spelling for the word Light. This particular Reagent is used in immunoassays detecting allergens (allergiogona). The reagent binds to the allergens and the subsequent reaction produces light (hence signalling the presence of allergens).
Therefore they named it 'Lite' Reagent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 09:42:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Who said us scientists don\'t have humour!

eleni sakka
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!