KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical

Lateral

Greek translation: πλευρικός (-ή, -ό)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lateral
Greek translation:πλευρικός (-ή, -ό)
Entered by: xxxIno66

20:20 Jan 29, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Lateral
to the side, in reference to anatomy.
Dawn
plevrikos
Explanation:
eg re: muscles or a specific group of sounds according to place of articulation in the mouth.
Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6plevrikosxxxIno66
5 +4πλάγιοςVickie Dimitriadou
5 +4πλευρικός
Rania Papadopoulou
4πλάγιος, ετερόπλευρος, προς τα έξω
Tina8


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
plevrikos


Explanation:
eg re: muscles or a specific group of sounds according to place of articulation in the mouth.

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 141
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiros Doikas
30 mins

agree  FREDERICA
9 hrs

agree  Dionysia: επίσης πλάγιος, παράπλευρος
13 hrs

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
13 hrs

agree  aeolis
19 hrs

agree  PANAGIOTA LIOUTA
9 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
πλευρικός


Explanation:
plevrikos.

Rania Papadopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna5
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
10 hrs

agree  Estella
11 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
πλάγιος


Explanation:
Λεξικό Ιατρικής Ορολογίας Θέμη Κακουλίδη

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 23:38:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In anatomy thw word \"πλάγιος\" is used to denote \"to the side\".

Vickie Dimitriadou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 hrs

agree  Dimitra Karamperi
10 hrs

agree  Kyriaki.A
10 hrs

agree  Joanne Panteleon
12 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
πλάγιος, ετερόπλευρος, προς τα έξω


Explanation:
according to zour context lateral can be translated with one of the above terms...most commonly as πλαγιος!
However, it is not πλευρικός (pleural!)

Tina8
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 82